KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Science

aloesoteric

Portuguese translation: Aloestérico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Alloesteric
Portuguese translation:Aloestérico
Entered by: Laerte da Silva

09:41 May 24, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: aloesoteric
Chemistry
Laerte da Silva
Brazil
aloesterico
Explanation:
Aloesoteric does't seem to exist. (Maybe it's just TOO esoteric)

However, Alloesteric is a type of enzyme and that is what I've translated above.

Note: No "O" after the "S" or the whole thing disappears!!
Selected response from:

Theodore Fink
Grading comment
Thanks. Indeed it must be a typo. I couldn't find anything like that either, in any language.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5aloesterico
Theodore Fink
1alesoteric inhibitor
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aloesterico


Explanation:
Aloesoteric does't seem to exist. (Maybe it's just TOO esoteric)

However, Alloesteric is a type of enzyme and that is what I've translated above.

Note: No "O" after the "S" or the whole thing disappears!!

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593
Grading comment
Thanks. Indeed it must be a typo. I couldn't find anything like that either, in any language.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
alesoteric inhibitor


Explanation:
Parece que estamos no reino das adivinhações e o Theodore está certo: "Aloesoteric doesn't seem to exist".
Daqui apenas encontrei:
'alesoteric inhibitor' em referência única.
Porém não localizei nenhum equivalente em Português.
Às vezes, não consigo entender a resistência em fornecer um maior contexto...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 12:57:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://216.239.51.100/search?q=cache:wrJvrP4UQv0C:www3.gvsu....

Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 859