KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Science

muon

Portuguese translation: muão


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:muon
Portuguese translation:muão
Entered by: Rosemary Polato

14:11 May 27, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: muon
An elementary particle in the lepton family, having a mass 209 times that of the electron... (American Heritage College Dictionary)
Helder Moura Pereira
muão
Explanation:
Muão (m): o segundo sabor do leptão carregado (segundo as massas crescentes), com carga eléctrica -1.

Vide glossário:
http://www-lip.fis.uc.pt/atlas/glossariop.htm
Selected response from:

Rosemary Polato
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1múon
Paulo Lopes
5múon
BrazBiz
5MÚON
Paulo Lopes
4 +1muon
Edilaine Grandolpho
4muão
Rosemary Polato


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
múon


Explanation:
Só isso.

BrazBiz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 429

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
muon


Explanation:
É muon mesmo. Veja a referência a seguir:

"Uma dessas partículas é o muon negativo, que é instável, com uma massa igual a 207 vezes a do eletron e um tempo de vida de 2.2 µs."


    Reference: http://www.if.ufrj.br/teaching/fusao/cap1.html
Edilaine Grandolpho
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
16 mins
  -> Obrigada, José!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
MÚON


Explanation:
É assim mesmo em português, com acento e tudo. Você deve encontrar também coisas como léptons, pósitrons, quarks e outros bichos parecidos. Boa sorte.

Paulo Lopes
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 396

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
muão


Explanation:
Muão (m): o segundo sabor do leptão carregado (segundo as massas crescentes), com carga eléctrica -1.

Vide glossário:
http://www-lip.fis.uc.pt/atlas/glossariop.htm

Rosemary Polato
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 89

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
múon


Explanation:
Se for em Portual, concordo com muão.
No Brasil, definitivamente múon.

Paulo Lopes
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 396

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
19 hrs