KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Science

cloud-chamber

Portuguese translation: câmara de ionização/câmara de expansão/câmara de Wilsonn


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cloud-chamber
Portuguese translation:câmara de ionização/câmara de expansão/câmara de Wilsonn
Entered by: Antonio Costa

16:36 May 27, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: cloud-chamber
Somewhere a group of men will be seeking to produce the cloud-chamber trail of quarks.
Helder Moura Pereira
câmara de ionização/câmara de expansão/câmara de Wilsonn
Explanation:
Dicionário Collazo
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4câmara de ionização/câmara de expansão/câmara de WilsonnAntonio Costa
5 -1câmara nos nuvens
Theodore Fink
4 -1A câmara de nuvem
Maria Luisa Duarte


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
câmara de ionização/câmara de expansão/câmara de Wilsonn


Explanation:
Dicionário Collazo

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 441

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
24 mins
  -> Obrigado Lígia.

agree  Gabriela Frazao
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado Gabruiela

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado Eliane

agree  António Ribeiro
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado Xará da Cangurulandia

agree  Aida Macedo
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado Aida

disagree  Theodore Fink: Your rude, gratuitous comments show a limited intellect and equally limited feel for the subleties of the English language. They also show a lack of respect for your colleagues, an overbearing attitude and a gross overestimation of your own abilities.
10 hrs
  -> Silly question, silly answer. You better study the basic grammar rules of Portuguese and forget for a moment your desperation to earn Kudoz points rather than helping your colleagues in need.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
câmara nos nuvens


Explanation:
This is not to be taken too seriously. They seem to be making fun of science-gone-mad.

Em algum esconderijo, um grupo de homens estará tentando produzir um feixe de quarks numa câmara nos nuvens.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Antonio Costa: That's where you seen to be (withe Portuguese mistakes and all the rest)
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
A câmara de nuvem


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 19:51:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Câmara De Nuvem
Na escola eu fiz exame de alguns retratos de trilhas da partícula de alfa em uma câmara de nuvem. Desde tenho sido permitido então eu jogar com alguns brinquedos científicos muito mais grandes, mas era com esta câmara de nuvem que eu encontrei primeiramente para fora quanto física subatomic do divertimento pode ser.
A câmara de nuvem foi inventada por Wilson em 1910. Trabalha produzindo um volume do ar que contem o `` demasiado vapor de água do \'\', e Wilson fêz este de repente reduzindo a pressão de ar. A água condensa-se em torno das cargas elétricas à esquerda pelas partículas que atravessam a câmara, e as fugas de gotas minúsculas aparecem.

O instrumento mostrado aqui consiste na unidade cinzenta da câmara na direita, na bomba de bronze do ar suportada por um carrinho do retort na esquerda, e em um flask e em uma taça da água misturada com o metanol. A câmara própria é um cilindro liso 14 cm no diâmetro, 1 cm profundo com a tampa amarelada do perspex vista na fotografia. O assoalho da câmara é coberto com o veludo preto embebido na mistura da água e do metanol, que é aplicada com o pippette vermelho. Esta combinação permite que o líquido evapore fàcilmente.




Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2092

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Aida Macedo: ?!! Tradução de máquina não vale...
7 hrs