KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Science

touring line

Portuguese translation: trajetória


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:touring line
Portuguese translation:trajetória
Entered by: Sylvio Kauffmann

19:59 Jun 3, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: touring line
termos náuticos.
frase completa: To pick up the touring line off the boat
Rita Menezes
Portugal
trajetória
Explanation:
entendo que a frase significa escolher uma trajetória além do barco
Selected response from:

Sylvio Kauffmann
Brazil
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5corda viajante / linha de turismo
Theodore Fink
4 +1linha de passeio
Luciana Vozza
4Linha de cruzeiro
José Cavalcante
4trajetória
Sylvio Kauffmann


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
corda viajante / linha de turismo


Explanation:
It could, conceivably be a type of rope used on a boat which travels from one side to the other, in which case it would be the first answer.

However, there are NO references in Google for this, while there are PLENTY for "touring line" as shipping companies offering tour services.

So I think the expression might be slightly wrong we are talking about "picking up the touring line FROM off the boat" ie: taking a boat out to the large ship, or something like that.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
linha de passeio


Explanation:
linha de produtos de passeio como motocicletas, barcos, caiaques, etc...
fontes:
http://www.powersportsnetwork.com/motorcyclenewsdetail/id=29...
http://www.wildernesssystems.com/kayaks/recreational.html
http://www.prexport.com/catalog.shtml

Luciana Vozza
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 484

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: Mas deve ser a área por onde se caminha no barco
47 mins
  -> tks...

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trajetória


Explanation:
entendo que a frase significa escolher uma trajetória além do barco

Sylvio Kauffmann
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 325

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Linha de cruzeiro


Explanation:
Como também existe velocidade de cruzeiro. Cruzeiro é o deslizamento do barco pelas águas.

José Cavalcante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 510