KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Science

colligatively acting susbstances

Portuguese translation: substâncias de ação coligativa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:colligatively acting susbstances
Portuguese translation:substâncias de ação coligativa
Entered by: Roberto Cavalcanti

15:04 Jun 6, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science / chemistry, phisiology
English term or phrase: colligatively acting susbstances
"Blood serum from Arctic fishes has an abnormally low freezing temperature, and this is not due do the present of colligatively acting susbstances like salt or sugar"

I need a explanation for the meaning of the word "colligatively" more than the translation itself. It has to do with the physico-chemical nature of substances like sugar or salt, so that "colligatively acting" refrs to a particular property of thse substances, but I could not understand what it is or what it does.

Any explanation will be helpful. Thanks in advance for your help.
MPirozi
substâncias de ação coligativa
Explanation:
See below the definition of colligative properties and their influence on freezing temperature. And related links

1-Colligative Properties are those properties of a liquid that may be altered by the presence of a solute. Examples of properties that fall under this category are the vapor pressure, melting and boiling points, and osmotic pressure. All of these properties ultimately relate to the vapor pressure, so we will begin our discussion by recalling what we have previously learned about vapor pressure

2-Freezing point depression
In general, solutions have a lower freezing point than does the pure solvent. This freezing point depression is an example of a colligative property, one which depends only on the number of moles of the solute. not the identity of that solute. This is a useful property in many ways: for example, car antifreeze is a mixture of water and ethylene glycol which has a freezing point much lower than that of pure water.


Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1substâncias ativas em ligar moléculas
Sylvio Kauffmann
5.....substâncias de efeitos correlacionados....Antonio Costa
4Substâncias que agem coligativamente
José Cavalcante
4substâncias coligativamente ativas
Emilia Carneiro
4substâncias atuando (que atuam) coligativamenteAntónio Ribeiro
4substâncias de ação coligativa
Roberto Cavalcanti
3Substâncias de ação coligativarhandler


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
substâncias ativas em ligar moléculas


Explanation:
Fonte: The New Shorter Oxford Dictionary
Colligative: pertaining to the binding together of molecules.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 15:23:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternativa: substâncias ativas em associação de moléculas

Sylvio Kauffmann
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 325

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliane Rio Branco
1 hr
  -> obrigado Eliane

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Substâncias de ação coligativa


Explanation:
Colligative acting substances have properties that depend on the number rather than nature of the molecules. Examples of colligative properties are: osmotic pressure, vapor pressure, freezing point depression, boiling point elevation.

16 hits on Google (see below).


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=colligatively
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 11462

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
substâncias de ação coligativa


Explanation:
See below the definition of colligative properties and their influence on freezing temperature. And related links

1-Colligative Properties are those properties of a liquid that may be altered by the presence of a solute. Examples of properties that fall under this category are the vapor pressure, melting and boiling points, and osmotic pressure. All of these properties ultimately relate to the vapor pressure, so we will begin our discussion by recalling what we have previously learned about vapor pressure

2-Freezing point depression
In general, solutions have a lower freezing point than does the pure solvent. This freezing point depression is an example of a colligative property, one which depends only on the number of moles of the solute. not the identity of that solute. This is a useful property in many ways: for example, car antifreeze is a mixture of water and ethylene glycol which has a freezing point much lower than that of pure water.





    Reference: http://www.chem.uidaho.edu/~honors/collig.html
    Reference: http://learn.chem.vt.edu/tutorials/solutions/colligative.htm...
Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Antonio Costa: Assím, colando, até eu que sou mais burro.Quero ver tirar "do bunda" na hora.
3 hrs
  -> Sehr geherte Herrn Antonio, "do Bunda" wegnehme ich scheisse

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
.....substâncias de efeitos correlacionados....


Explanation:
As far as I could understand, when certain different substances interact they produce and effect which is inherent to each of them as a whole.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 441
Grading comment
You don't have a clue of what it is, but is 100% confident

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Roberto Cavalcanti: Tu também já trampou em empresa química?
1 hr
  -> Como tradutor, em 3 ou 4. Mas tenho vários clientes nesse segmento atualmente.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: You don't have a clue of what it is, but is 100% confident

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
substâncias atuando (que atuam) coligativamente


Explanation:
First, some definitions (in THE MACQUARIE DICTIONARY)

Colligate: to bind or fasten together

Colligative properties: the properties of a solution which depend only on the concentration of dissolved particles (molecules or ions) and not on their nature, as osmotic pressure.

O site a seguir indicado, fala sobre as propriedades coligativas das soluções:

http://216.239.33.100/search?q=cache:uCsnB_J0M1cC:www.geocit...

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
substâncias coligativamente ativas


Explanation:
:)

Emilia Carneiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 136

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Substâncias que agem coligativamente


Explanation:
Explicação da Enciclopédia Britânica:
Colligative property: In chemistry, any property of a substance that depends on, or varies according to, the number of particles (molecules or atoms) present but does not depend on the nature of the particles. Examples include the pressure of an ideal gas and the depression of the freezing point of a solvent caused by dissolved particles.






    acima
José Cavalcante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 510