KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Science

Defocused system

Portuguese translation: Sistema desfocado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Defocused system
Portuguese translation:Sistema desfocado
Entered by: Fabio Poeiras

22:09 May 19, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: Defocused system
A curing system in which the substrate is positioned either closer to or farther away than a focal distance
xxxiraci
Sistema desfocado
Explanation:
PT-PT
Selected response from:

Fabio Poeiras
Portugal
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Sistema desfocado
Fabio Poeiras
5 +1sistema desfocalizado
Clauwolf
3sistema fora de foco
mary bueno


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sistema desfocalizado


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: É como o Aurélio prefere.
3 hrs
  -> obrigado

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Sistema desfocado


Explanation:
PT-PT

Fabio Poeiras
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 217
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
13 mins

agree  tradusport
17 mins

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
18 mins

agree  Luciano Monteiro
19 mins

agree  Claudia da Matta
19 mins

agree  Vanessa Marques
29 mins

agree  Jorge Freire
32 mins

agree  airmailrpl
6 hrs

agree  O. Morais
16 hrs

agree  Luiz Almeida
16 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sistema fora de foco


Explanation:
Não há novidade nesta expressão, mas ela é muito mais usada e, a meu ver, torna o texto mais claro.


mary bueno
PRO pts in pair: 39