KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Science

Window

Portuguese translation: janela


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Window
Portuguese translation:janela
Entered by: Miroslawa Jodlowiec

22:12 May 19, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: Window
"A metallic foil in an electron beam generating unit that allows passage of energetic electrons from the beam"
xxxiraci
janela
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7janela
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
3FiltroLuiz Augusto Eboli


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
janela


Explanation:
.

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
20 mins

agree  Claudia da Matta: Referência: FÍSICA - A VELOCIDADE DA LUZ - ... amarela daquelas lâmpadas de rua decorre da passagem de um ... 2 e 3. Essa luz excita os elétrons levando-os ... Surge uma "janela" de transparência bem na faixa de ... [www.fisica.ufc.br/veluz/veluz6.htm]
28 mins

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
2 hrs

agree  mary bueno
4 hrs

agree  amaciel
12 hrs

agree  Clauwolf
14 hrs

agree  O. Morais
16 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Filtro


Explanation:
De acordo ao sentido da frase, Filtro ou Portal poderíam ser significados mais exatos porém, com um pouco mais de texto poderíamos ter uma idéia mais exata.

Luiz Augusto Eboli
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20