KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Science

anticipated

Portuguese translation: esperado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:anticipated
Portuguese translation:esperado
Entered by: Silvio Picinini

14:20 Jul 6, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science / Health
English term or phrase: anticipated
Butylated hydroxyanisole is classified by NTP as an anticipated human carcinogen, and by IARC as a probable human carcinogen.

Estou à procura de uma tradução que expresse a exata idéia do anticipated no inglês. Pensei em "provável", mas me parece que anticipated dá certeza de que é carcinogênico, não uma probabilidade. "Potencial" acho que não dá também. Poderia ser "previsto"?

O que vocês acham?

Obrigado
Silvio Picinini
United States
esperado
Explanation:
expected - Harper Collins
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Obrigado, fiquei entre previsto e antecipado
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7carcinógeno humano antecipado
José Antonio Azevedo
5previsto
Jorge Freire
4 +1esperado
Michael Powers (PhD)
5previsívelCarlos Monteiro
4indício de cancer (que prenuncia, precursor, sinalizador)
Lúcia Lopes


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
esperado


Explanation:
expected - Harper Collins

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1693
Grading comment
Obrigado, fiquei entre previsto e antecipado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilia Carneiro: pode ser previsto, mas tb acho esperado melhor.
6 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
carcinógeno humano antecipado


Explanation:
NTP: Carcinógeno humano antecipado;
IARC: Evidência limitada em humano, evidência suficiente animal, grupo 2A;
ACGIH: A3 Carcinógeno animal;
EC: Categoria 2.

http://www.unerbrokers.com.br/HTML/fisp/fisp02.html

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
1 min
  -> Obrigado, Valeria.

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
27 mins
  -> Obrigado, Paula.

agree  rhandler
47 mins
  -> Obrigado, rhandler.

agree  Carla Araújo
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Carla.

agree  Monica Alves
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Monica.

agree  Mónica Melo
21 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mónica.

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
22 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Eliane.

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indício de cancer (que prenuncia, precursor, sinalizador)


Explanation:
as an anticipated human carcinogen, and by IARC as a probable human carcinogen.

(...) é classificado como (...) um predecessor (ou prenúncio) de carcinógeno humano (carcinógeno humano antecipado)e pelo IARC como um provável carcinógeno humano.

an·tic·i·pate tr.v. 1. To feel or realize beforehand; foresee. 2. To look forward to, especially with pleasure; expect. 3. To act in advance so as to prevent; forestall. 4. To foresee and fulfill in advance. See Synonyms at expect. 5. To cause to happen in advance; accelerate. 6. To use in advance, as income not yet available. 7. To pay (a debt) before it is due. (American Heritage Dictionary)
————————————————————
USAGE NOTE: Some people hold that anticipate is improperly used as a simple synonym for expect; they would restrict its use to situations in which advance action is taken either to forestall (anticipate her opponent's next move) or to fulfill (anticipate my desires). In earlier surveys, however, a majority of the Usage Panel accepted the use of anticipate to mean “to feel or to realize beforehand” and “to look forward to.” The word unanticipated, however, is not established as a synonym for unexpected. Thus 77 percent of the Usage Panel rejected the sentence They always set aside a little extra food for unanticipated guests, inasmuch as guests for whom advance provision has been made cannot be said to be unanticipated, though they may very well be unexpected.

1. (v.) To look forward to as a probable occurrence:
• expect
• bargain for
• count on (colloquial)
• look for
• depend on
• figure on
• await
• plan on
2. (v.) To act in advance so as to be ready:
• prepare
• forearm
• plan
• provide
• take precautions
• take measures
• make ready
• pave the way (colloquial)
• get ready
3. (v.) To expect or know beforehand:
• divine
• foresee
• see



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 15:08:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oi Silvio, há duas ocorrencias no Google para \"carcinógeno humano antecipado\", como sugeriu o colega JAZ mas, a meu ver, trata-se de descuido ao traduzir, pois o termo \"anticipate\" em ingles significa \"prenunciar\" algo, e eu usaria \"indício\" ou \"prenúncio\" sem medo de errar (ou seja, é alguma coisa que \"aponta para\"). Saudações da colega, Maria Lopes & HTH! - (desculpe a falta de circunflexos!) :-)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 15:15:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Como voces devem saber, há muita coisa mal-traduzida no Google, muita bobagem mesmo, e não é pelo fato de \"estar lá\" que devemos acatar tudo, não é mesmo? (Pelo menos, os colegas dos outros pares que tenho visitado aqui no ProZ teem alertado bastante quanto a isto - com o que concordo também. Afinal, o Google não é composto por especialistas em linguagem e/ou dicionaristas, pelo contrário: toda e qualquer coisa postada na Web figura lá. Portanto, é necessário tomarmos alguns cuidados antes de acatar cada uma delas. Cheers!

Lúcia Lopes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 784

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
previsto


Explanation:
é como costumo traduzir esta palavra e faz sentido neste contexto.
Boa sorte, Sílvio

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2004

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
previsível


Explanation:
é apenas uma sugestão pois penso que traduz uma ideia de algum grau de incerteza

Carlos Monteiro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 70