KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Science

appropriate rural technologies

Portuguese translation: : tecnologias rurais apropriadas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:appropriate rural technologies
Portuguese translation:: tecnologias rurais apropriadas
Entered by: BFoundtion

22:06 Nov 2, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: appropriate rural technologies
We are creating a non-profit 501(c)3 charitable
institution to disseminate the use of bamboo in
Brazil, foster sustainable development throughout
the country, create appropriate rural technologies,
improve the lives of the poor, through the process
of promoting, planting, and preaching bamboo
BFoundtion
tecnologias rurais adequadas/apropriadas
Explanation:
I'm using "rurais" instead of "agricultural" because it encompasses more than just agriculture, including environmental and sanitary aspects.

Here are some examples and references for "tecnologias rurais":

AGRO CENTRO OESTE 2003
... Estreante na Feira de Negócios e Tecnologias Rurais do Centro-Oeste, o setor de piscicultura também não pode reclamar da participação, que culminou na ...
www.agrocentrooeste.com.br/noticias.htm

AgroAgenda - Detalhe da Notícia
24/6/2003 - A 4ª Feira de Negócios e Tecnologias Rurais do Centro-Oeste (Agro
Centro-Oeste) será realizada no período de 25 a 28 de junho no Campus II da ...
www.agroagenda.com.br/noticias/ detalhe_ult_not.asp?noticia=5672

Cosmo On Line - Economia
... Boi: Feira em Goiás apresenta novas Tecnologias da Embrapa Começa hoje em Goiânia a 4ª Feira de Negócios e Tecnologias Rurais do Centro-Oeste (Agro Centro ...
www.cosmo.com.br/economia/2003/ 06/25/materia_eco_59954.shtm

Eng. Agríc., Jaboticabal, v.23, n.2, mai/ago. 2003
... agronegócio da região, é realizada anualmente, na área da Escola de Agronomia e Engenharia de Alimentos, a Feira de Negócios e Tecnologias Rurais do Centro ...
www.sbea.org.br/rea/2003_v23_n2/Default.htm
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
You people at ProZ.com are very quick! Good references
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tecnologias rurais adequadas/apropriadasrhandler
2(see text)R. James


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(see text)


Explanation:
Why is this text posted both as the sample text of a 10:00 ProZ job AND as a question?

Not that there's necessarily anything wrong with that, but it just struck me as odd. Why ask about this text in public if applicants are meant to supply it to you as a test?



R. James
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tecnologias rurais adequadas/apropriadas


Explanation:
I'm using "rurais" instead of "agricultural" because it encompasses more than just agriculture, including environmental and sanitary aspects.

Here are some examples and references for "tecnologias rurais":

AGRO CENTRO OESTE 2003
... Estreante na Feira de Negócios e Tecnologias Rurais do Centro-Oeste, o setor de piscicultura também não pode reclamar da participação, que culminou na ...
www.agrocentrooeste.com.br/noticias.htm

AgroAgenda - Detalhe da Notícia
24/6/2003 - A 4ª Feira de Negócios e Tecnologias Rurais do Centro-Oeste (Agro
Centro-Oeste) será realizada no período de 25 a 28 de junho no Campus II da ...
www.agroagenda.com.br/noticias/ detalhe_ult_not.asp?noticia=5672

Cosmo On Line - Economia
... Boi: Feira em Goiás apresenta novas Tecnologias da Embrapa Começa hoje em Goiânia a 4ª Feira de Negócios e Tecnologias Rurais do Centro-Oeste (Agro Centro ...
www.cosmo.com.br/economia/2003/ 06/25/materia_eco_59954.shtm

Eng. Agríc., Jaboticabal, v.23, n.2, mai/ago. 2003
... agronegócio da região, é realizada anualmente, na área da Escola de Agronomia e Engenharia de Alimentos, a Feira de Negócios e Tecnologias Rurais do Centro ...
www.sbea.org.br/rea/2003_v23_n2/Default.htm


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 11462
Grading comment
You people at ProZ.com are very quick! Good references