KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Science

renewable non-wood resource

Portuguese translation: recursos não-florestais renováveis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:renewable non-wood resource
Portuguese translation:recursos não-florestais renováveis
Entered by: BFoundtion

22:08 Nov 2, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: renewable non-wood resource
Brazil has the largest remaining area of tropical
rainforest and biological diversity. Our intention
is to preserve "The World's Lung" by using already
existant stands of bamboo as a renewable non-wood
resource.
BFoundtion
recursos não-florestais renováveis
Explanation:
É isto.
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
Você acerto mesmo! Muito obrigado. Estou ajudando a IBAMA classificar o bambu para mercer o merito de uma materia prima para o novo milenio!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1recurso renovável diferente de madeiraHanna Stochnialek
5 -1recursos não-florestais renováveis
José Antonio Azevedo


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
recursos não-florestais renováveis


Explanation:
É isto.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976
Grading comment
Você acerto mesmo! Muito obrigado. Estou ajudando a IBAMA classificar o bambu para mercer o merito de uma materia prima para o novo milenio!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  William Gallagher: Não concordo. "não-florestal" é algo que não vem da floresta. Em inglês seria "non-forest".
3101 days

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recurso renovável diferente de madeira


Explanation:
h

Hanna Stochnialek
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 min

neutral  William Gallagher: "diferente de madeira" serve, mas não é uma solução muito elegante. Eu diria "além de madeira".
3101 days