KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Science (general)

chronic pressure sores

Portuguese translation: escaras de decúbito crônicas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chronic pressure sores
Portuguese translation:escaras de decúbito crônicas
Entered by: Kathleen Goldsmith

00:11 Jun 17, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
English term or phrase: chronic pressure sores
pt pt
obrigado
lopes25
escaras / úlceras de decúbito cronicas
Explanation:
Faltou o "cronicas"
Selected response from:

Kathleen Goldsmith
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigado

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4escaras / úlceras de decúbito cronicas
Kathleen Goldsmith
5 +1Úlcera de decúbito
airmailrpl


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Úlcera de decúbito


Explanation:
'chronic pressure sores' are 'bedsores'

bed.sore
n ferida, escara, assadura provocada pela permanência prolongada na cama.

Prevenção dos bedsores (decubitus).
www.colemannet.com.br/col1401.htm

DermIS / menu principal / DOIA / Úlcera de decúbito ...
... Bed sore, Bed Sores, Bedsore, Bedsores, Contact ulcer, Decubiti, Decubitus, Decubitus
pressure sore, DECUBITUS SKIN ULCER, Decubitus Ulcer, Decubitus Ulcers
www.dermis.net/doia/diagnose.asp?zugr=d& lang=p&diagnr=707000&topic=i

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bloomfield: pressure sores ou bedsores sao ulceras de decubito ou escaras. O nome mais comum nos hospitais em Portugues eh escaras. Please refer to Kathleen s answer.
1 day6 hrs
  -> agradeço

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
escaras / úlceras de decúbito cronicas


Explanation:
Faltou o "cronicas"

Kathleen Goldsmith
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Ramos
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Javier!

agree  Bloomfield: That is the best answer. The most common translation for pressure sores or bedsores in Portuguese is escaras.[I am an SCI specialized interpreter.]
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  rhandler: Corretíssima!
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  airmailrpl: escaras
2 days21 hrs
  -> Thank you!