KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Science (general)

growth factor-medicated wound dressings

Portuguese translation: curativo medicamentoso com fator de crescimento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:growth factor-medicated wound dressings
Portuguese translation:curativo medicamentoso com fator de crescimento
Entered by: rhandler

22:31 Jun 19, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
English term or phrase: growth factor-medicated wound dressings
pt pt

Obrigado
lopes25
curativo medicamentoso com fator de crescimento
Explanation:
Veja estes exemplos parciais para as expressões:

MATERIAIS OBTURADORES PROVISÓRIOS
Quando isto acontece, necessita-se da utilização de um curativo medicamentoso entre as sessões, utilizado com o objetivo de sanificar ou diminuir a ...
www.forp.usp.br/restauradora/mat_prov/mater_provis.html

Sistema Nou-Rau: Biblioteca Digital da Unesp
O objetivo do presente estudo foi avaliar in vitro o efeito do condicionamento radicular com fator de crescimento de fibroblastos básico (b-FGF) sobre a ...
www.biblioteca.unesp.br/bibliotecadigital/document/?did=687

Disciplina de Nefrologia - UNIFESP-EPM
... da expressão de proteases intracelulares e extracelulares no desenvolvimento renal de ratos: correlação com fator de crescimento do hepatócito (HGF)". ...
http://nefro.epm.br/adrianacabrera.htm
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5see explanation of grammarTsu Dho Nimh
4 +1curativo medicamentoso com fator de crescimentorhandler


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
curativo medicamentoso com fator de crescimento


Explanation:
Veja estes exemplos parciais para as expressões:

MATERIAIS OBTURADORES PROVISÓRIOS
Quando isto acontece, necessita-se da utilização de um curativo medicamentoso entre as sessões, utilizado com o objetivo de sanificar ou diminuir a ...
www.forp.usp.br/restauradora/mat_prov/mater_provis.html

Sistema Nou-Rau: Biblioteca Digital da Unesp
O objetivo do presente estudo foi avaliar in vitro o efeito do condicionamento radicular com fator de crescimento de fibroblastos básico (b-FGF) sobre a ...
www.biblioteca.unesp.br/bibliotecadigital/document/?did=687

Disciplina de Nefrologia - UNIFESP-EPM
... da expressão de proteases intracelulares e extracelulares no desenvolvimento renal de ratos: correlação com fator de crescimento do hepatócito (HGF)". ...
http://nefro.epm.br/adrianacabrera.htm

rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 109
Grading comment
obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kathleen

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see explanation of grammar


Explanation:
"growth factor-medicated wound dressings" is a "noun stack" or noun string. They are a compact way to express an idea in English, but only when the audience is familiar with the subject and knows the rules for untangling strings. The LAST noun in the string is a noun. The others are modifiers of that noun.

"growth factor-medicated wound dressings" would be:

dressings for wounds (bandages) that have been medicated with growth factor (a naturally occuring substance that makes the wound heal faster).

Tsu Dho Nimh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish