KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Science (general)

excess exudate and slough

Portuguese translation: excesso de exsudato e tecido necrótico


23:22 Jun 19, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
English term or phrase: excess exudate and slough
pt pt

refere-se a uma ferida

Obrigado
lopes25
Portuguese translation:excesso de exsudato e tecido necrótico
Explanation:
1- Exudate = the fluid plasma which leaks out of blood vessels due to an increase in capillary permeability. The increased permeability, is caused by histamine, and bradykinin, which are released in response to tissue damage. The formation of an exudate is the first step in the process of inflammation.
www.dental-site.itgo.com/glossary.htm

2- slough = Definitions of slough on the Web:

gangrene: necrotic tissue; a mortified or gangrenous part or mass


Página 59-60 - [ Translate this page ]
Estudo bacteriológico do exsudato da ferida operatória e hemoculturas sempre que
houver suspeita de infecção. Estas medidas foram discutidas com a Comissão ...
mercurio.iqs.pt/página_59-60.htm - 18k

[DOC] LÍNGUA AZUL
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... o vírus não se encontra associado ao tecido necrótico de forma direta e sim no
... Exsudato serossanguinolento pode aparecer nas narinas e um corrimento ...
www.apbuiatria.pt/downloads/lingua_azul.doc
Selected response from:

Claudia Costa
United States
Grading comment
obrigado

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1excesso de exsudato e tecido necrótico
Claudia Costa
5excesso de secreção e tecidos mortosrhandler


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
excesso de secreção e tecidos mortos


Explanation:
Slough = dead tissue, such as skin, that separates from healthy tissue afterinflammatio or infection (The Bantam Medical Dictionary)

rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 109

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
excesso de exsudato e tecido necrótico


Explanation:
1- Exudate = the fluid plasma which leaks out of blood vessels due to an increase in capillary permeability. The increased permeability, is caused by histamine, and bradykinin, which are released in response to tissue damage. The formation of an exudate is the first step in the process of inflammation.
www.dental-site.itgo.com/glossary.htm

2- slough = Definitions of slough on the Web:

gangrene: necrotic tissue; a mortified or gangrenous part or mass


Página 59-60 - [ Translate this page ]
Estudo bacteriológico do exsudato da ferida operatória e hemoculturas sempre que
houver suspeita de infecção. Estas medidas foram discutidas com a Comissão ...
mercurio.iqs.pt/página_59-60.htm - 18k

[DOC] LÍNGUA AZUL
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... o vírus não se encontra associado ao tecido necrótico de forma direta e sim no
... Exsudato serossanguinolento pode aparecer nas narinas e um corrimento ...
www.apbuiatria.pt/downloads/lingua_azul.doc

Claudia Costa
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kathleen!