KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Science (general)

skirted

Portuguese translation: (tubo) com saia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:skirted
Portuguese translation:(tubo) com saia
Entered by: Clara Duarte

22:36 Mar 16, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
English term or phrase: skirted
the sentence is "The skirted base of the tube ..."
the text is about tubes for laboratory
perry
Brazil
(tubo) com saia
Explanation:
A minha sugestão é para português de Portugal, mas pode ser que ajude a procurar um equivalente.

http://www.frilabo.pt/fcms//index.php?option=content&task=vi...

Selected response from:

Clara Duarte
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada Clara, acho que essa é mesmo a melhor tradução!
Obrigada ao José e ao Henrique também pelas sugestões!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(tubo) com saia
Clara Duarte
5 -1com base plana
José Quinones
3alargada
Henrique Serra


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alargada


Explanation:
A base ALARGADA do tubo.

O contexto é pouco. Se houvesse uma figura, seria mais fácil.

HTH

Henrique Serra
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
com base plana


Explanation:

http://128.163.112.49/pgi-Product Spec?6950-4006



José Quinones
Djibouti
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Henrique Serra: O "skirted base" na figura que você indicou refere-se ao "screw cap", não à base do tubo, que é plana, não skirted.
12 mins
  -> não!!! http://www.vacutestkima.it/gb/produzione/provette/index.asp?...

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(tubo) com saia


Explanation:
A minha sugestão é para português de Portugal, mas pode ser que ajude a procurar um equivalente.

http://www.frilabo.pt/fcms//index.php?option=content&task=vi...



Clara Duarte
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada Clara, acho que essa é mesmo a melhor tradução!
Obrigada ao José e ao Henrique também pelas sugestões!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catarina Maia
14 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Catarina :)