ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Science (general)

work rack

Portuguese translation: suporte para tubos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:work rack
Portuguese translation:suporte para tubos
Entered by: perry

22:51 Mar 16, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
English term or phrase: work rack
The skirted base of the tube enables easy single-handed operation in the xxx and in the majority of standard work racks.

It´s about plastic tubes for laboratory
perry
Brazil
suporte de trabalho [para tubos]
Explanation:
Veja aqui algumas figuras (um suporte em madeira e outro feito de metal:

http://www.ufpa.br/ccen/quimica/aparel8.jpg

http://www.ufpa.br/ccen/quimica/aparel9.jpg
Selected response from:

Henrique Serra
Grading comment
Obrigada Henrique e Clara.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3suporte de trabalho [para tubos]
Henrique Serra
4estante (de bancada)
Clara Duarte


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
suporte de trabalho [para tubos]


Explanation:
Veja aqui algumas figuras (um suporte em madeira e outro feito de metal:

http://www.ufpa.br/ccen/quimica/aparel8.jpg

http://www.ufpa.br/ccen/quimica/aparel9.jpg

Henrique Serra
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Obrigada Henrique e Clara.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Quinones
29 mins
  -> obrigado, José

agree  rhandler
57 mins
  -> obrigado, Ralph

agree  Catarina Maia: Sem dúvida! Até basta suporte para tubos!
19 hrs
  -> obrigado, Catarina

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estante (de bancada)


Explanation:
[PDF]
Nome do Laboratório Área Física Equipamentos Instalados ...
Formato do ficheiro: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
cultura, 01 estante de arame para tubos de ensaio, 05 caixa de slides, 01 ... diversos por diferenciação de Microorganismos, Mesas para trabalho ...
www.ucs.br/ucs/tplInstitucional/graduacao/cursos/enfermagem...

MINISTÉRIO DA EDUCAÇÃO Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato ...
86 · ESTANTE TUBO ENSAIO · Homologado, Não. 87 · ESTANTE TUBO ENSAIO · Homologado, Não ... 162 · TUBO CAPILAR USO LABORATÓRIO · Homologado, Não ...
www.comprasnet.gov.br/livre/Pregao/lista_itens.asp?Opc=2&pr... -

Materiais de laboratório
Abaixo estão os materiais de laboratório mais comuns e suas utilidades ... Estante para tubos de ensaio - Suporte para tubos de ensaio. ...
www.geocities.com/Vienna/Choir/9201/materiais_de_laboratori... - 23k -


Clara Duarte
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4