KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Science (general)

is stacked against these facts.

Portuguese translation: está em posição desfavorável em relação a esses fatos


15:02 Apr 1, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science (general)
English term or phrase: is stacked against these facts.
Energy balance is a simple central concept to Type II diabetes . It is calories in versus calories burned. Our bodies are genetically programmed to save up for times when food is harder to come by, a useful trait when we were hunters and gatherers. But in many places the hunting and gathering has become somewhat easier. The body saves for those lean times that never come. Unfortunately Indian culture is stacked against these facts.
marinacast
Portuguese translation:está em posição desfavorável em relação a esses fatos
Explanation:
Ao que tudo indica, algo na cultura indiana não propicia uma melhor ação sobre o tema.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2008-04-01 15:43:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Se encontra em posição desfavorável' talvez soe até melhor
Selected response from:

Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6está em posição desfavorável em relação a esses fatosAndrea Munhoz
4está refratária a esses fatos
Roberto Cavalcanti
3é contrária a estes factos
msidarus


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
está em posição desfavorável em relação a esses fatos


Explanation:
Ao que tudo indica, algo na cultura indiana não propicia uma melhor ação sobre o tema.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2008-04-01 15:43:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Se encontra em posição desfavorável' talvez soe até melhor

Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Allen: ver: http://books.google.pt/books?id=HP2GKs45NOEC&pg=PT82&lpg=PT8...
1 min
  -> Thank you, Teresa!

agree  Luiz Almeida: mas pode ser dito simplesmente: "é desfavorável a tais fatos."
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Cristina Santos
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  rhandler
6 hrs
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  João Ramos
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Humberto Ribas
1 day18 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
é contrária a estes factos


Explanation:
a minha proposta seria:

"Infelizmente a cultura índia é contrária a estes factos."

passo a explicar:
1) é possível que a referência seja aos índios americanos e não aos indianos, porque encontrei referências a isso

http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=Io0sdbsTK08C&pg=PA381&lpg...

2) não consigo interpretar "stacked against" por "estar em posição desfavorável" mas sim por "estar contra"; as definições nos dicionários parecem confirmar a minha ideia

sem mais contexto não é possível melhor.



msidarus
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
está refratária a esses fatos


Explanation:
diria assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8