KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Science (general)

Historical work

Portuguese translation: trabalhos realizados anteriormente


17:33 Jul 8, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Science (general) / Preservação de couros ou peles
English term or phrase: Historical work
O contexto é o seguinte:

Historical work has isolated a variety of microorganisms that can effectively damage salted skins/hides under the right conditions.

Quem puder esclarecer a minha dúvida, eu agradeço.

Um abraço,
Alejandra Vuotto
Argentina
Portuguese translation:trabalhos realizados anteriormente
Explanation:
entendo assim!
Selected response from:

CicaBarth
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5trabalhos realizados anteriormente
CicaBarth
4 +2histórico de trabalho
Susana Morais
4trabalho histórico
Leniel Macaferi
4Trabalhos anteriores
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
historical work
trabalhos realizados anteriormente


Explanation:
entendo assim!

CicaBarth
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada pela ajuda! Abraço, Alejandra


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Meneses
19 mins
  -> Obrigada, Maria!

agree  perry
23 mins
  -> Obrigada, Perry!

agree  Mariza Conde (MD, PhD)
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mariza!

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Salvador e Gry!

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
18 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Ligia!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
historical work
histórico de trabalho


Explanation:
Sug:)

Susana Morais
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Almeida: concordo
1 min
  -> Obrigada, Isabel!!

agree  Marlene Curtis
1 min
  -> Obrigada, Marlene!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
historical work
Trabalhos anteriores


Explanation:
Sug.

Diria assim.

- Trabalhos anteriores isolaram inúmeros microorganismos que.......


- historical: histórico - importante - de importância hisórica

Marcos Antonio
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
historical work
trabalho histórico


Explanation:
trabalho histórico/precedente/prévio

historical está sendo usado nesse contexto como algo importante feito anteriormente.

Trabalho precedente usolou uma variedade de microorganismos...

historical
■ adjective of or concerning history. ▶belonging to or set in the past. ▶(of the study of a subject) based on an analysis of its development over a period.

historical
adj. histórico (de história; que passou, pertence ao passado; importante, de importância histórica)

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8