KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Science (general)

hide-rendering

Portuguese translation: tratamento de couro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hide-rendering
Portuguese translation:tratamento de couro
Entered by: Alejandra Vuotto

14:31 Jul 9, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / couro
English term or phrase: hide-rendering
O contexto é o seguinte:

As most hide-rendering operators and tanners know, dry salt or treatment with brine is by no means a foolproof method of preservation.

Um abraço e obrigada pela ajuda,

A.
Alejandra Vuotto
Argentina
tratamento de couro
Explanation:
hide
n. skin of an animal;
Selected response from:

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1processamento de couro
Carlos Quandt
4entendidos/especialistas em peles
Marcos Antonio
4tratamento de couro
Leniel Macaferi


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
processamento de couro


Language variant: Pt-BR

Explanation:
Hide rendering and tanning, plants - any operation where animal hides are
processed and treated to produce leather or other products, or any operation which includes any part of such process.

Example sentence(s):
  • Devem ser adaptadas a condições locais e específicas de cada planta industrial, sob a supervisão de um especialista em processamento de couro...

    Reference: http://64.233.169.104/search?q=cache:d4PmVkGVjBoJ:srvprod.si...
    Reference: http://www.ppz.uem.br/get_grade.php?grade=DZO4108
Carlos Quandt
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Leniel! Um abraço!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Almeida: concordo
31 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tratamento de couro


Explanation:
hide
n. skin of an animal;

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entendidos/especialistas em peles


Explanation:
Sug.

Marcos Antonio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28