KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Science (general)

harness

Portuguese translation: utilizar / empregar / aplicar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:harness
Portuguese translation:utilizar / empregar / aplicar
Entered by: Fabio Said

17:31 Aug 28, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
English term or phrase: harness
Some inventions, such as CDs, enable us to benefit from inventions that harness new technology.
RoBelinky
Brazil
utilizar / empregar / aplicar
Explanation:
Significado de acordo com o Merriam-Webster's Colegiate :
harness
1 a : to put a harness on b : to attach by means of a harness
2 : to tie together : YOKE
3 : UTILIZE *harness the computer's potential


Sinônimos de acordo com o Collins Thesaurus:
harness
4 verb
apply, control, employ, exploit, make productive, mobilize, render useful, turn to account, utilize


Boa sorte!
Selected response from:

Fabio Said
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2utilizar / empregar / aplicar
Fabio Said
5integram (as novas tecnologias)/que as novas tecnologias envolvem
Mariana Moreira
4 +1beneficiam das novas tecnologias
Ligia Dias Costa
4tiram proveito de
Edimilson Ferreira
4captar
Katarina Peters
4abraçam
Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
3associadas às
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
integram (as novas tecnologias)/que as novas tecnologias envolvem


Explanation:
uma sugestão:)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tiram proveito de


Explanation:
Eu diria algo assim, considerando esta acepção de "to harness":

2. to control something in order to make use of it: learning to harness the power of your own mind (http://www.thefreedictionary.com/harness).

Edimilson Ferreira
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
captar


Explanation:
...invençoes que captam a nova technologia

Katarina Peters
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beneficiam das novas tecnologias


Explanation:
:)

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: gostei...
9 mins
  -> Obrigada, Cláudio

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
associadas às


Explanation:
... associadas às novas tecnologias

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 53

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
utilizar / empregar / aplicar


Explanation:
Significado de acordo com o Merriam-Webster's Colegiate :
harness
1 a : to put a harness on b : to attach by means of a harness
2 : to tie together : YOKE
3 : UTILIZE *harness the computer's potential


Sinônimos de acordo com o Collins Thesaurus:
harness
4 verb
apply, control, employ, exploit, make productive, mobilize, render useful, turn to account, utilize


Boa sorte!

Fabio Said
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Quandt
58 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  xxxMr Cortez
23 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abraçam


Explanation:
Nesse contexto.....

Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese