KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Science (general)

has any shot at all at being right

Portuguese translation: tenha qualquer chance de estar certo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:has any shot at all at being right
Portuguese translation:tenha qualquer chance de estar certo
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

13:50 Feb 17, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
English term or phrase: has any shot at all at being right
There’s nothing unusual about Lisi suggesting that he might be off target. Only one grand theoretical picture of reality can be correct, after all—both mathematically consistent and experimentally validated against the real world. All the rest are just scribblings on paper. What is truly peculiar is that this scientist hobo, a man who abandoned the security of academia to take his chances as a physics nomad, has any shot at all at being right.
RoBelinky
Brazil
tenha qualquer chance de estar certo
Explanation:
shot = possibility, change

Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada, mais uma vez!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5tenha sequer uma possibilidade de estar certoxxxLumen
4 +2tenha qualquer chance de estar certoMarlene Curtis
4 +1tem alguma possibilidade de estar correto.
Marcos Antonio
4 +1tenha alguma chance de estar certommasur
4 +1tenha sequer a mínima chance de estar certo
Mary Palmer
4 +1não acerte uma
Sara Sousa Soares
3 +2tenha sequer uma hipótese de estar certo
Alexandra Valle Fernandes
4tem alguma hipótese/possibilidade de estar certeiro.
Floriana Leary


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tenha sequer uma hipótese de estar certo


Explanation:
sug

Alexandra Valle Fernandes
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Palmer: Nossa Alexandra, já ia propôr a mesma coisa. You got it!
5 mins
  -> Obrigada, Mary. Também concordo com a sua sugestão.

agree  Lúcia Leitão
48 mins
  -> Obrigada, Lúcia

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tenha qualquer chance de estar certo


Explanation:
shot = possibility, change



Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Obrigada, mais uma vez!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Palmer
0 min
  -> Grata!

agree  Alexandra Valle Fernandes
54 mins
  -> Grata Alexandra!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tem alguma hipótese/possibilidade de estar certeiro.


Explanation:
outra hipótese

Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
não acerte uma


Explanation:
Outra sugestão :)

Sara Sousa Soares
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
24 mins
  -> Obrigada Teresa:) !!!

neutral  Alexandra Valle Fernandes: é o oposto. O que diz é que "o peculiar é que este cientista (...) tenha hipótese de acertar". Se disser "o peculiar é que este cientista (...) não acerte uma" é o sentido oposto.
52 mins
  -> Não concordo, Alexandra. Se não tem a mínima chance de acertar é porque já demonstrou que se costuma enganar, ou seja, efectivamente não acerta.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tenha sequer uma possibilidade de estar certo


Explanation:
....a man who abandoned the security of academia to take his chances as a physics nomad, has any shot at all at being right.
....um homen que abandonou a segurança da academia para se aventurar como um nômade da física, tenha sequer uma possibilidade de estar certo.

xxxLumen
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
6 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
16 mins
  -> Muito obrigada!

agree  Alexandra Valle Fernandes
49 mins
  -> Obrigada, Alexandra.

agree  José Henrique Moreira
2 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada.

agree  Humberto Ribas
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tenha sequer a mínima chance de estar certo


Explanation:
Apesar de ter concordado com as sugestões dos outros colegas, aqui vai mais uma sugestão :)

Mary Palmer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Valle Fernandes
26 mins
  -> Obrigada Alexandra! Pois é, pensei em mais uma sugestão que o perguntador pode usar :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tem alguma possibilidade de estar correto.


Explanation:
Sug.


Diria assim: O que de fato peculiar é que este cientista....... tem alguma possibilidade de estar correto.

Marcos Antonio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Valle Fernandes
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Alexandra

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tenha alguma chance de estar certo


Explanation:
como é uma coisa peculiar significa que há sim uma chance dele estar certo, embora remota.

mmasur
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Valle Fernandes
1 hr
  -> Obrigado