KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

It is recognized that stopping means can include padeyes, bearing pads or arm

Portuguese translation: cavilha de arganéu e calço ou braço de mancal


16:19 Jul 18, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / it s a funding program
English term or phrase: It is recognized that stopping means can include padeyes, bearing pads or arm
trata-se de um disposito submerso para plataformas oceânicas
Aurelio Beroth
Portuguese translation:cavilha de arganéu e calço ou braço de mancal
Explanation:
É sabido que os meios de travamento podem incluir...
Selected response from:

Adriana Portas
Brazil
Grading comment
Preciso reconhecer que vi a foto e mesmo assim fica dificil falar o nome exato,....mas etá bem próx. valeu
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5olhais de base quadrada, patas de suporte ou braço
João Roque Dias
4 +1cavilha de arganéu e calço ou braço de mancal
Adriana Portas


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it is recognized that stopping means can include padeyes, bearing pads or arm
cavilha de arganéu e calço ou braço de mancal


Explanation:
É sabido que os meios de travamento podem incluir...

Adriana Portas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 134
Grading comment
Preciso reconhecer que vi a foto e mesmo assim fica dificil falar o nome exato,....mas etá bem próx. valeu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada Rhandler!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
padeyes, bearing pads or arm
olhais de base quadrada, patas de suporte ou braço


Explanation:
padeyes: http://www.dlis.dla.mil/fiigdata/T3730/rdgl.htm
bearing pad: http://www.thordonbearings.com/markets/offshore.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 3 hrs 24 mins (2005-07-20 19:43:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Nota de arquivo:
padeye = cavilha de arganéu???

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 97