KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

tripwire capability

Portuguese translation: possibilidade de uso de armadilhas de fio


10:53 Feb 20, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: tripwire capability
Session noted that there were many varying forms of technology available for use in maritime security, such as among others, remote systems, tripwire capabilities, radar, and satellites
Joana Gomes
Portuguese translation:possibilidade de uso de armadilhas de fio
Explanation:
são os fios camuflados para acionar o alarme
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4possibilidade de uso de armadilhas de fio
Roberto Cavalcanti
3possibilidade de acionamento por fio
Mauro Lando


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
possibilidade de uso de armadilhas de fio


Explanation:
são os fios camuflados para acionar o alarme

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 78

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
possibilidade de acionamento por fio


Explanation:
A frase nao se refere especificamente a armadilhas - tripwire em geral é um fio que faz detonar uma carga, mas é usado também genéricamente como dispositivo para acionar qualquer coisa, ou fechar um contato a partir do toque a um fio.

Mauro Lando
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese