KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

dry docking

Portuguese translation: doca seca


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dry docking
Portuguese translation:doca seca
Entered by: marina hennies

10:18 Jun 28, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: dry docking
in relation to any proposed dry docking of a Plataform required under a Charter or otherwise,
marina hennies
Brazil
doca seca
Explanation:
uma sugestão:)
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
obrigada Mariana, parecia tão óbvio que pensei que houvesse outro termo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5doca seca
Mariana Moreira
4atracação em seco
jose.viralhadas


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
doca seca


Explanation:
uma sugestão:)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
obrigada Mariana, parecia tão óbvio que pensei que houvesse outro termo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Fonseca
12 mins
  -> Obrigada, Fernando

agree  Jorge Freire
21 mins
  -> Obrigada, Jorge

agree  Margarida Cláudio
32 mins
  -> Obrigada, Margarida

agree  Marco Federhen
54 mins
  -> Obrigada, Marco

agree  Cristina Santos
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Cristina

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
atracação em seco


Explanation:
Se se relacionar com a entrada e encosto de um navio num porto, trata-se de um processo de "atracação". "Dry docking" pode referir-se à "atracação em seco". É uma expressão invulgar, mas julgo que é possível.

Just an idea.:)


    Reference: http://www.dgsi.pt/jstj.nsf/0/64546f7b27321b42802570fc004088...
jose.viralhadas
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish