KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

flybridge

Portuguese translation: (modelo) Flybridge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flybridge
Portuguese translation:(modelo) Flybridge
Entered by: marina hennies

12:34 Jan 19, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / flybridge
English term or phrase: flybridge
The superstructure’s windows recapture the shark-fin shape present on the flybridge models
marina hennies
Brazil
(modelo) Flybridge
Explanation:
http://www.boatloco.com/mustang-marine-launches-m37-m43-spor...

I would translate it. Its Mustang's Marine new boat model.
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
thanks, that's exactly what I did...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(modelo) FlybridgeMarlene Curtis
3 -1ponte voadora
Cgraphic


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(modelo) Flybridge


Explanation:
http://www.boatloco.com/mustang-marine-launches-m37-m43-spor...

I would translate it. Its Mustang's Marine new boat model.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 264
Grading comment
thanks, that's exactly what I did...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
13 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  Cgraphic: that has a flybridge too, hi Marlene :-)
308 days

308 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ponte voadora


Explanation:
a flybridge é um posto de comando no exterior da embarcação em cima da cabine. Pra ser honesto tb. não sei 100% como seria a tradução para português pois toda a gente lhe chama simplesmente flybridge


    Reference: http://encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/flybridge
Cgraphic
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mario Freitas: Isso é alguma brincadeira?
2677 days