KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

Kayak Paddle

Portuguese translation: remo de caiaque


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Kayak Paddle
Portuguese translation:remo de caiaque
Entered by: Alexandre Pereira

21:51 Mar 14, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Paddling
English term or phrase: Kayak Paddle
How to Choose and Buy a Kayak Paddle
http://www.expertvillage.com/video/1866_kayaking-paddle.htm
Alexandre Pereira
Portugal
remo de caiaque
Explanation:
ora pois
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1remo de caiaque
Roberto Cavalcanti
5remo de caiaqueIsrael Silva
3pá de caiaqueJosé Crespo


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kayak paddle
remo de caiaque


Explanation:
ora pois

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tania nogueira
6 mins
  -> Grato

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kayak paddle
pá de caiaque


Explanation:
não estou certo, mas penso que se no caso de caiaques e canoas o termo é pá e não remo

José Crespo
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kayak paddle
remo de caiaque


Explanation:
O remo é o objecto no seu todo, às extremidades em forma de barbatana chamamos pás. Paddle=remo; blade=pá

Israel Silva
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese