KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

tug line

Portuguese translation: cabo de reboque


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tug line
Portuguese translation:cabo de reboque
Entered by: Joao Vieira

14:27 Mar 31, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / mooring operation
English term or phrase: tug line
Hazards:

Parting of tug line during towing operations.

Por que não usaram logo "tow line"? Há alguma diferença?
Marcia Galdi
Brazil
Amarra de reboque
Explanation:
É o cabo lançado de um rebocador à embarcação rebocada. Também pode chamar-se Cabo de reboque.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-03-31 14:36:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eu diria Cabo de Reboque
Selected response from:

Joao Vieira
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito obrigada aos dois colegas....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cabo de reboque
Adriana Portas
4 +2Amarra de reboque
Joao Vieira


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Amarra de reboque


Explanation:
É o cabo lançado de um rebocador à embarcação rebocada. Também pode chamar-se Cabo de reboque.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-03-31 14:36:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eu diria Cabo de Reboque

Joao Vieira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Muito obrigada aos dois colegas....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcos Antonio
3 mins
  -> Grato Marcos

agree  Fernando Domeniconi: Cabo.
1 hr
  -> Grato Fernando

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cabo de reboque


Explanation:
No Brasil o termo "cabo" é utilizado para "line"
amarra no Brasil seria "chain"
tow line e tug line são a mesma coisa.

Adriana Portas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Munhoz
6 hrs
  -> obrigada! ;)