KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

hanging off wire

Portuguese translation: cabo de descida


12:56 Apr 1, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / segurança
English term or phrase: hanging off wire
Job being assessed: lifeboat work
Hazard: failure of falls or davit winch brakes while in embarkation position
Cause: mechanical failure
Existing controls: harbour pins installed, annual brake inspection, use of hanging off wires,
Marcia Galdi
Brazil
Portuguese translation:cabo de descida
Explanation:
de ficar pendurado
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cabo de descida
Roberto Cavalcanti
4poste/mastro sem fio
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poste/mastro sem fio


Explanation:
sugestão.



Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 124

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cabo de descida


Explanation:
de ficar pendurado

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
1 day16 hrs