KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

free-standing transponder

Portuguese translation: transmissor independente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:free-standing transponder
Portuguese translation:transmissor independente
Entered by: Paula Preuss

17:33 Apr 3, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / transponders/segurança
English term or phrase: free-standing transponder
JOB:Transponder Deployed on Slack wire

HAZARD:Equipment Damage (Transponder / wire fouling thruster , ROV or subsea asset) Loss of DP reference

CAUSE: Entanglement / Lack of awareness

EXISTING CONTROLS: Competent trained personnel / good control & understanding of the amount of slack wire required / ROV to have visual display of field lay out / good comms between Bridge & ROV

ADDITIONAL CONTROLS: If vessel operating in same locality for an extended period of time consider deploying as a free standing transponder
Marcia Galdi
Brazil
transmissor independente
Explanation:
se o navio permanece operando no mesmo local pode ser usado um transmissor sem conexão por cabos
Selected response from:

Paula Preuss
Grading comment
Ok! Obrigada ....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4transponder móvel
Marcos Antonio
4radar (receptor-transmissor) móvelAndrea Munhoz
4transponder isolado
Roberto Cavalcanti
3transmissor independente
Paula Preuss


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transponder isolado


Explanation:
diria assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 78

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
radar (receptor-transmissor) móvel


Explanation:
It seems to be the case

Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transponder móvel


Explanation:
sug.

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 124

24 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transmissor independente


Explanation:
se o navio permanece operando no mesmo local pode ser usado um transmissor sem conexão por cabos

Paula Preuss
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Ok! Obrigada ....