KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

punt

Portuguese translation: chata, chalana


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:punt
Portuguese translation:chata, chalana
Entered by: Rafael Mantovani

19:22 Apr 7, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: punt
é um tipo de barco a remo, vejam link para wikipedia:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Punt_(boat)

obrigado a quem puder ajudar!
Rafael Mantovani
Germany
chata, chalana
Explanation:
Achei essas duas traduções!
Selected response from:

Roberto Costa
Italy
Grading comment
obrigado a roberto e todos que ajudaram
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3chata, chalanaRoberto Costa
5chata
Jorge Freire
3chataDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
chata, chalana


Explanation:
Achei essas duas traduções!

Roberto Costa
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
obrigado a roberto e todos que ajudaram

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Munhoz
1 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  Flavio Steffen
36 mins
  -> Thanks, Flavio.

agree  Illa Karina Rocha
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Illa!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chata


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/espt/batea
    Reference: http://diccionario.reverso.net/ingles-espanol/punt/forced
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chata


Explanation:


chata1


substantivo feminino
· barco ligeiro de fundo chato;

· barcaça larga e pouco profunda;


(Do lat. pop. *platta-, fem. de plattu-, «plano; chato»)

© Porto Editora, Lda. - 2001


chata


substantivo feminino
NÁUTICA
punt, flatboat, barge;

© Porto Editora, Lda. - 2000

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese