KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

sternway

Portuguese translation: se movendo para ré


17:40 Jul 11, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: sternway
(...) the crew experienced difficulty with launching and entering the three liferafts because the vessel was making considerable STERNWAY when the order (...)
Fernando Santos
Brazil
Portuguese translation:se movendo para ré
Explanation:
Com todo respeito à resposta de meu colega, que não está errada, mas neste contexto a embarcação não estava com máquinas para ré. Eu sei disto porque eu traduzi este mesmo texto, que é um alerta de segurança. A embarcação ia para ré com a corrente, portanto, não pode aqui ser MARCHA a ré, pois o motor não estava acionado e voltado para este fim.
Selected response from:

Adriana Portas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2marcha a ré
Leniel Macaferi
5se movendo para ré
Adriana Portas


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
marcha a ré


Explanation:
marcha a ré

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-07-11 17:43:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sternway
[náutica] s. marcha a ré, f.

sternway
■ noun backward movement of a ship.

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Nunes: concordo
2 hrs

agree  JoaoMoreira: marcha a ré de uma embarcação
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
se movendo para ré


Explanation:
Com todo respeito à resposta de meu colega, que não está errada, mas neste contexto a embarcação não estava com máquinas para ré. Eu sei disto porque eu traduzi este mesmo texto, que é um alerta de segurança. A embarcação ia para ré com a corrente, portanto, não pode aqui ser MARCHA a ré, pois o motor não estava acionado e voltado para este fim.

Adriana Portas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 134