KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

astern pitch

Portuguese translation: passo (do hélice) a ré


17:43 Jul 11, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: astern pitch
Evidence indicates the main engineswere still running and the vessels was backing with significant ASTERN PITCH.
Fernando Santos
Brazil
Portuguese translation:passo (do hélice) a ré
Explanation:
=)
Selected response from:

Adriana Portas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2passo (do hélice) a ré
Adriana Portas
4potência de marcha-à-réJoaoMoreira


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
passo (do hélice) a ré


Explanation:
=)

Adriana Portas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lúcia Leitão: concordo. http://www.freewebs.com/seacarrier/files/dicionario.pdf. Talvez "marcha à ré"
32 mins
  -> obrigada!

agree  Isabel Nunes: concordo
44 mins
  -> obrigada!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
potência de marcha-à-ré


Explanation:
:)

JoaoMoreira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese