KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

painter lines

Portuguese translation: cordas de segurança


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:painter lines
Portuguese translation:cordas de segurança
Entered by: Lúcia Leitão

17:47 Jul 11, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: painter lines
Two of the liferafts quickly traveled forward past the bow of the vessel when they were launched. Attempts to retrive the liferafts using the PAINTER LINES were unsuccessful.
Fernando Santos
Brazil
cordas de segurança
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Lúcia Leitão
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cordas de segurança
Lúcia Leitão
4 +1amarras
Lucio Pereira


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
amarras


Explanation:
...

Lucio Pereira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JoaoMoreira
4 hrs
  -> obrigado João

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cordas de segurança


Explanation:
Sugestão

Lúcia Leitão
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Portas: eu diria também cabos de segurança
22 mins
  -> Obrigada. Sim também concordo com o uso de cabos. Julgo que um e outro estão correctos

agree  Isabel Nunes: concordo
1 hr
  -> Obrigada

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
14 hrs
  -> Obrigada