KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

Donkey man

Portuguese translation: foguista de caldeira auxiliar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:donkey man
Portuguese translation:foguista de caldeira auxiliar
Entered by: Humberto Ribas

13:03 Sep 4, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: Donkey man
A palavra não está inserida em frase alguma. Trata-se de uma lista com os cargos de vários oficiais e tripulação de um navio (nem diz que tipo de navio, se da marinha mercante ou se é um petroleiro etc.).

A listagem segue essa base:
1st officer
2nd officer
Spare officer
AB
AB
Crew
Fireman
Chief Cook
-> DONKEY MAN
Haggen Kennedy
Brazil
foguista de caldeira auxiliar
Explanation:
É isto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-09-04 13:35:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.babylon.com/definition/Caldeira_auxiliar/Portugue...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-09-04 13:36:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O Aurélio dá 'fogueiro' como variação de 'foguista', que é o termo mais usado no Brasil.
Selected response from:

Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Grading comment
É foguista no Brasil, mesmo. Obrigado, Humberto, Teresa e Marcos Antonio. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Operador/mecânico de máquinas
Marcos Antonio
4foguista de caldeira auxiliar
Humberto Ribas
4fogueiro
Teresa Borges
Summary of reference entries provided
André Barros

  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
donkey man
fogueiro


Explanation:
Não sei se o termo é usado no Brasil...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 163
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado, Teresa. Meu dicionário diz "fogueiro do motor auxiliar", mas como ele é português fiquei na dúvida se o termo também se aplica ao Brasil e achei por bem perguntar. :-)


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
donkey man
foguista de caldeira auxiliar


Explanation:
É isto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-09-04 13:35:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.babylon.com/definition/Caldeira_auxiliar/Portugue...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-09-04 13:36:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O Aurélio dá 'fogueiro' como variação de 'foguista', que é o termo mais usado no Brasil.

Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
É foguista no Brasil, mesmo. Obrigado, Humberto, Teresa e Marcos Antonio. :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
donkey man
Operador/mecânico de máquinas


Explanation:
Opção

Popularmente seria - "Pau para toda a obra" - "faz-tudo"

- And from what I can find, it was not unusual for the Donkeyman to do watch duties, as you suggested. A "jack of all trades" as one might say. On some ships ...
www.mercantilemarine.org/showthread.php?t=840 - 36k

- "The "Donkeyman" is the crew member whose job is to deal with the operation and maintenance of any and all assorted machinery other than the ship's main engines." while other information says his duties would include assisting with the main engines.

- Donkey: pequeno motor auxiliar

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
19 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Isabel




Reference comments


7 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Espero que esta referência ajude:

Donkeyman = operator of small 'donkey' steam engine used for pumping or loading.

http://www.isle-of-man.com/manxnotebook/famhist/genealgy/dis...

André Barros
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese