ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

second mate

Portuguese translation: segundo imediato - segundo oficial

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:second mate
Portuguese translation:segundo imediato - segundo oficial
Entered by: isabelregina22

03:04 Nov 26, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: second mate
"To that end, Captain Lowther – formerly the vessel’s Second Mate..."

Agradeço muito qq ajuda.
isabelregina22
segundo imediato - segundo oficial
Explanation:
Sug.


Creio ser isto. Encontrei também com o significado de "oficial de convés". O Second mate é o terceiro na hierarquia de comando

- 16 Jul 2008 ... A Second Mate (2/M) or Second Officer is a licensed member of the deck department of a merchant ship. The second mate is the third in command and a watchkeeping officer, customarily the ship's navigator...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Second_mate - 54k

- "Second mate" is the third in command. "Engineer" is not only an engineer in our sense [as we understand it in Italian] but also one who works with motors ...
www.arlindo-correia.com/160404.html - 117k

- second mate:. segundo oficial, segundo piloto. second strike:. ataque de revide, retaliação ou. represália. second-in-command:. subcomandante. secondary: ...
usacac.leavenworth.army.mil/cac2/militaryreview/portengdictionary.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-26 07:51:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- Segundo imediato, 1. a. classe. Imediato, 1. a. classe. Comandante, 1. ... Segundo imediato. Imediato. Comandante. Quarto maquinista. Terceiro maquinista ...
eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:C:2002:155:0011:0014:PT:PDF -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-26 08:00:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

-A tripulação era composta por 45 homens, quatro dos quais eram oficiais – comandante, imediato, segundo imediato e oficial de máquinas – para além dos ...
cmmatosinhos.wiremaze.com/PageGen.aspx?WMCM_PaginaId=39497 - 76k
Selected response from:

Marcos Antonio
Grading comment
Obrigadíssima, Marcos.
Valeu, pessoal.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6segundo imediato - segundo oficial
Marcos Antonio
5 +2Imediato
Dra. Teresa Bernardes
4 -1segundo contramestreSilvia Carrasco


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Imediato


Explanation:
É o segundo na linha de comando de um navio

Dra. Teresa Bernardes
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
5 hrs

agree  Flavio Steffen
5 hrs

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
5 hrs

disagree  Adriana Portas: O segundo no comando depois do Comandante é Chief Mate ou Chief Officer, o Second Mate é o Segundo Oficial de Náutica, abaixo do Imediato
6 hrs

neutral  Cgraphic: imediato está (quase) certo, resta saber qual, neste caso o segundo
10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
segundo imediato - segundo oficial


Explanation:
Sug.


Creio ser isto. Encontrei também com o significado de "oficial de convés". O Second mate é o terceiro na hierarquia de comando

- 16 Jul 2008 ... A Second Mate (2/M) or Second Officer is a licensed member of the deck department of a merchant ship. The second mate is the third in command and a watchkeeping officer, customarily the ship's navigator...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Second_mate - 54k

- "Second mate" is the third in command. "Engineer" is not only an engineer in our sense [as we understand it in Italian] but also one who works with motors ...
www.arlindo-correia.com/160404.html - 117k

- second mate:. segundo oficial, segundo piloto. second strike:. ataque de revide, retaliação ou. represália. second-in-command:. subcomandante. secondary: ...
usacac.leavenworth.army.mil/cac2/militaryreview/portengdictionary.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-26 07:51:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- Segundo imediato, 1. a. classe. Imediato, 1. a. classe. Comandante, 1. ... Segundo imediato. Imediato. Comandante. Quarto maquinista. Terceiro maquinista ...
eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:C:2002:155:0011:0014:PT:PDF -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-26 08:00:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

-A tripulação era composta por 45 homens, quatro dos quais eram oficiais – comandante, imediato, segundo imediato e oficial de máquinas – para além dos ...
cmmatosinhos.wiremaze.com/PageGen.aspx?WMCM_PaginaId=39497 - 76k

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Obrigadíssima, Marcos.
Valeu, pessoal.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Portas: Sim, totalmente, O Imediato é Chief Mate, Second Mate é o Segunfo Oficial de Náutica, que assume o comando na ausência do Imediato ou do Comandante
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Adriana.

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paula

agree  Sara Sousa Soares
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Sara

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Roberto

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Gilmar

agree  Cgraphic: Desta vez tem voçê razão, é mesmo um segundo oficial
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
segundo contramestre


Explanation:
mate = contramestre, imediato, sub-oficial

Silvia Carrasco
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cgraphic: contramestre = boatswain
4 hrs