KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

the traveller is unseized

Portuguese translation: o arco das vergas do joanete não está preso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the traveller is unseized
Portuguese translation:o arco das vergas do joanete não está preso
Entered by: Artur Jorge Martins

22:57 Feb 3, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: the traveller is unseized
Julgo estar relacionado com o pau da bujarrona.
Obrigada.

Escuna, 1880.
Marta Silvas
Portugal
o arco das vergas do joanete não está preso
Explanation:
Sugestão.

Traveller - Arco das vergas do joanete (DLI da Porto Editora)
Selected response from:

Artur Jorge Martins
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3o arco das vergas do joanete não está preso
Artur Jorge Martins
4o "traveller" (cursor) está solto
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
o arco das vergas do joanete não está preso


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Traveller - Arco das vergas do joanete (DLI da Porto Editora)

Artur Jorge Martins
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Obrigada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
59 mins
  -> Obrigado, Marlene!

agree  Teresa Borges
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Teresa!

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Henrique!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
o "traveller" (cursor) está solto


Explanation:
Sug.

traveller = cursor (IATE)

- Assim que a brisa aumenta, , nós achamos melhor resultado aumentar a curvatura e twist do mastro do que folgar o traveller da grande. Next Page. Fit Width ...
www.boia1.com.br/soling/download/soling_trim.swf

- Traveller: Com o fim da retranca acima do canto do barco ou 5 cm mais solta. - Contra-esteira: Tocando o mastro. - Testa: Com a maioria das rugas esticadas. ...
br.geocities.com/teleci/Guiaderegulagens.doc

- 3. burro: regula a tensão na valuma e exiona o mastro; .... Os velejadores de Brasília usavam igual ao traveller do Snipe, mas no Brasileiro de 2003 foi ...
www.freewebs.com/dinguecapixaba/aprendaavelejar.htm - 45k

- BASE MASTRO RADIAL. 285,5 €. 1330. BASE MASTRO 4.7. 285,5 €. 3501P. MOITÃO GRANDE TRAVELLER. 15,8 €. 3502P. MOITÃO PEQUENO TRAVELLER ...
www.bicasco.pt/Laser_cliente_2008.pdf

- A mechanical traveller is a moving part of a machine, typically a ring that slides between different positions on a supporting rod when the machine goes through its operating cycle. The term may also be used refer to the supporting rod.
Traveller of a Bavaria 42 Match. The rose line is used to move the block horizontally by means of a pulley, the blue main sheet leads to the boom.In sailing, it is a mechanical device used to modify the location at which lines used to control sails (such as sheets) are attached to the vessel
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Traveller

-


Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 124