KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

standby vessel

Portuguese translation: embarcação de prontidão


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:standby vessel
Portuguese translation:embarcação de prontidão
Entered by: Cristina Spohr

10:01 Feb 20, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Navios
English term or phrase: standby vessel
Qual é a tradução de "standby vessel"? Muito obrigado desde já.

Since the inception of North Sea exploration, installations have required the cover of a safety standby vessel, referred to now as an Emergency Response Rescue Vessel (ERRV).

Ver http://www.offshore-shipbrokers.co.uk/services/chartering/sa...
Cristina Spohr
Brazil
embarcação de prontidão
Explanation:
Encontrei a tradução num glossário brasileiro marítimo. Pela pesquisa no google encontrei várias referências a "embarcação de prontidão".

Espero que ajude.

PDF] INTRODUÇÃO AO APOIO MARÍTIMO Formato do ficheiro: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
"Stand-by Vessel - ship permanently stationed in the vicinity of an installation with the task of evacuating the rig-crew in an emergency. Also ..."
www.navsoft.com.br/download/2.pdf - Páginas semelhantes
Selected response from:

Lúcia Leitão
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2embarcação de apoio e socorro
José Henrique Moreira
4 +2embarcação de prontidão
Lúcia Leitão
4navio de apoio
Teresa Borges
4barco de reserva/suplenteMaria José Tavares
4navio de segurança em espera
Ligia Dias Costa


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
navio de segurança em espera


Explanation:
espero que ajude

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barco de reserva/suplente


Explanation:
:)

Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
navio de apoio


Explanation:
Diria assim...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 163

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
embarcação de apoio e socorro


Explanation:
Ver ref. (localizar "Apoio e socorro")


    https://www.dpc.mar.mil.br/offshore/SUMARIO_CERR.pdf
José Henrique Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Isabel!:) Bom Fim de semana!

agree  Mónica Brito
8 hrs
  -> Linda!;)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
embarcação de prontidão


Explanation:
Encontrei a tradução num glossário brasileiro marítimo. Pela pesquisa no google encontrei várias referências a "embarcação de prontidão".

Espero que ajude.

PDF] INTRODUÇÃO AO APOIO MARÍTIMO Formato do ficheiro: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
"Stand-by Vessel - ship permanently stationed in the vicinity of an installation with the task of evacuating the rig-crew in an emergency. Also ..."
www.navsoft.com.br/download/2.pdf - Páginas semelhantes

Lúcia Leitão
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
56 mins
  -> Obrigada Marlene

agree  Floriana Leary
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada Floriana