KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

backing astern

Portuguese translation: fazendo-o retroceder OU direcionando-o para trás


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:backing astern
Portuguese translation:fazendo-o retroceder OU direcionando-o para trás
Entered by: Marcos Antonio

17:05 Feb 22, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / sailing
English term or phrase: backing astern
Eis a definição em inglês:

"To turn into the wind such that the wind backs the vessel astern."
Sandra Guerreiro Horvath
Brazil
fazendo-o retroceder OU direcionando-o para trás
Explanation:
Sug.


astern: à ré - à popa - para trás ( Vallandro)

- backs the vessel astern: faz o barco retroceder

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2009-02-23 10:09:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Back astern= stern all - Comando "tudo a ré"
Back astern: reverse stroke to move bateau in reverse direction

-26 Aug 2004 ... Back Astern! (sometimes Stern All!) Oarsman row together in an astern-motion, with the stroke oarsman setting the pace. ...
www.orbitals.com/self/history/shortrow.html - 8k

- Back astern: reverse stroke to move bateau in reverse direction. Boat sweeps: sweeps are slid past the front of the battoeman until the sweep rests across ...
royalyorkers.ca/bateaux.php - 11k


- Definition of BACK ASTERN: TO BACK ASTERN: maritime&shipping&trade When rowing, to impel the boat with her stern foremost, by means of the oars.
dictionary.babylon.com/BACK_ASTERN:_TO_BACK_ASTERN - 31k

- To BACK ASTERN, in rowing, is to impel the boat with her stern foremost, by means of the oars. To BACK THE SAIL. To arrange them in a situation that will ...
www.bruzelius.info/Nautica/Etymology/English/Steel(1794)_p2... - 42k

-
Selected response from:

Marcos Antonio
Grading comment
Depois de pesquisar bastante e comprar um dicionário de termos náuticos, parece que o termo mais adequado seria "cair à ré", apesar de não tê-lo encontrado no dicionário.

Muito obrigada.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fazendo-o retroceder OU direcionando-o para trás
Marcos Antonio
4 +1Favor ler abaixo ...Marlene Curtis
4dá ré
Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
4arrasando em popa
Roberto Cavalcanti
3popa arrasada
Teresa Borges


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dá ré


Explanation:
Dentro do contexto (que é pouco) poderá ser isso.

Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
popa arrasada


Explanation:
Julgo que é isto...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 163
Notes to answerer
Asker: O equivalente em inglês para "popa arrasada" ou "à popa razada" é "dead before de whind". Obrigada.

Asker: Corrigindo: "dead before the WIND"


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Favor ler abaixo ...


Explanation:
Virar (remar) no sentido contrário do vento de tal forma que o barco recue


http://books.google.com/books?id=y7HqO9XAwk8C&pg=PA66&lpg=PA...

to back astern = to impel the water with the oars contrary to the usual mode, or towards the head of the boat, so that she (the boat) shall recede.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artur Jorge Martins
2 hrs
  -> Grata!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arrasando em popa


Explanation:
ARRASADO EM POPA. Diz-se do navio que toma em cheio o vento em popa.
ARRASAR. Diz-se quando navio ou qualquer embarcação, vista de terra firme, vai desaparecendo de vista, ao longo do mar.


    Reference: http://peska.com.br/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&i...
Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 78

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fazendo-o retroceder OU direcionando-o para trás


Explanation:
Sug.


astern: à ré - à popa - para trás ( Vallandro)

- backs the vessel astern: faz o barco retroceder

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2009-02-23 10:09:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Back astern= stern all - Comando "tudo a ré"
Back astern: reverse stroke to move bateau in reverse direction

-26 Aug 2004 ... Back Astern! (sometimes Stern All!) Oarsman row together in an astern-motion, with the stroke oarsman setting the pace. ...
www.orbitals.com/self/history/shortrow.html - 8k

- Back astern: reverse stroke to move bateau in reverse direction. Boat sweeps: sweeps are slid past the front of the battoeman until the sweep rests across ...
royalyorkers.ca/bateaux.php - 11k


- Definition of BACK ASTERN: TO BACK ASTERN: maritime&shipping&trade When rowing, to impel the boat with her stern foremost, by means of the oars.
dictionary.babylon.com/BACK_ASTERN:_TO_BACK_ASTERN - 31k

- To BACK ASTERN, in rowing, is to impel the boat with her stern foremost, by means of the oars. To BACK THE SAIL. To arrange them in a situation that will ...
www.bruzelius.info/Nautica/Etymology/English/Steel(1794)_p2... - 42k

-


Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Depois de pesquisar bastante e comprar um dicionário de termos náuticos, parece que o termo mais adequado seria "cair à ré", apesar de não tê-lo encontrado no dicionário.

Muito obrigada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artur Jorge Martins: Ou avançar de ré. Mas o sentido é este.
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Artur