ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

galley

Portuguese translation: cozinha de bordo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:galley
Portuguese translation:cozinha de bordo
Entered by: Henrique Serra

12:06 May 24, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: galley
...ignoring the man who ranted at them from the galley of the boat.
Maria Guimares
cozinha de bordo
Explanation:
parece ser uma boa alternativa
Selected response from:

Henrique Serra
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4cozinha (de navio)
José Antonio Azevedo
5 +3cozinha de bordo
Henrique Serra
4messe, sala de jantarAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
messe, sala de jantar


Explanation:
Em Pt-Pt

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 73

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cozinha (de navio)


Explanation:
Fonte: Dicionário Michaelis Inglês - Português

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-05-24 12:08:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tembém: galley = cozinha
Fonte: A Dictionary of Petroleum Terms English - Portuguese
Marcia Buckley

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: Também em Pt-Pt segundo www.infopedia.pt
6 mins
  -> Obrigado, Maria.

agree  Ricardo Fonseca: a bordo a "kitchen" chama-se "galley"
17 mins
  -> Obrigado, Ricardo.

agree  Cecilia Bartalotti
48 mins
  -> Obrigado, ccamargo.

agree  airmailrpl: -
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, airmailrpl.

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cozinha de bordo


Explanation:
parece ser uma boa alternativa


    Reference: http://www.reservanaval.pt/revista/Revista17/creoula17.pdf
    Reference: http://www.novomilenio.inf.br/santos/h0141.htm
Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
1 hr
  -> obrigado, airmailrpl

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
7 hrs
  -> obrigado, Roberto

agree  Javier Ramos: ou só "cozinha" se o contexto for 100% em navio!
1 day10 hrs
  -> obrigado, Javier