KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

Troll Control

Portuguese translation: controle de velocidade lenta na agua


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Troll Control
Portuguese translation:controle de velocidade lenta na agua
Entered by: airmailrpl

09:59 Jul 31, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: Troll Control
O contexto não é muito surge nas especificações de uma embarcação (barco) em relação a algo designado de "Troll Valves" o que também não percebo o que é, qualquer ajuda na resolução deste problema é bem-vinda.

Atentamente,

David Alexandre
David Alexandre
controle de velocidade lenta na agua
Explanation:
Definitions of troll on the Web:
angling by drawing a baited line through the water
www.cogsci.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/webwn

angle with a hook and line drawn through the water
www.cogsci.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/webwn

Excuse my ignorance but was is a troll valve, what does it do and how does it help?

I believe the reason people use trolling valves with a diesel boat is to slow down the boat because these boats idle too fast (too many knots). I checked with a couple of sportfishing friends and they assure me that trolling valves are to catch more fish. With or without trolling valves the engines are idling while they are trolling.
http://lists.samurai.com/pipermail/trawlers-and-trawlering/2...

came fitted with a Troll Valve. This device allows you to adjust the propellor speed down to, well stopped really. It can only be used at ENGINE speeds of less than 1200 RPM, so, if you have a 2:1 gearbox and for the sake of simplicity, let's say your prop is doing 600 RPM the valve, which is controlled electronically, will allow engine revs to remain the same but allow you to maintain very slow speeds through the water by varying the propellor speed, removing the need to keep taking the engine out of gear.
http://www.barges.org/html/newbarge.html
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1controle de velocidade lenta na agua
airmailrpl
4 +1ver explic.
Joao Vieira


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
troll control
ver explic.


Explanation:
Trolling:
arte de pesca rebocada por uma embarcação e constituida por uma linha simples que na extremidade livre é dotada de um troço de arame na ponta do qual se fixa um anzol simples ou duplo. Este anzol não é geralmente iscado com isco natural mas sim com uma amostra(pedaço de pano,penas,plumas,etc.). As embarcações de PESCA AO CORRICO utilizam várias destas linhas simultaneamente.

Será que control está como verbo ou como substantivo?
Se verbo, eu diria controlar (linhas de)(do) corrico.
Se substantivo, e uma vez que se trata de um tipo de pesca, eu diria controlador/guia/verificação (das linhas)de/a (pesca ao) corrico.

Se calhar, com esta explicação, até consegues uma tradução melhor.


Joao Vieira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado Sónia

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
troll control
controle de velocidade lenta na agua


Explanation:
Definitions of troll on the Web:
angling by drawing a baited line through the water
www.cogsci.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/webwn

angle with a hook and line drawn through the water
www.cogsci.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/webwn

Excuse my ignorance but was is a troll valve, what does it do and how does it help?

I believe the reason people use trolling valves with a diesel boat is to slow down the boat because these boats idle too fast (too many knots). I checked with a couple of sportfishing friends and they assure me that trolling valves are to catch more fish. With or without trolling valves the engines are idling while they are trolling.
http://lists.samurai.com/pipermail/trawlers-and-trawlering/2...

came fitted with a Troll Valve. This device allows you to adjust the propellor speed down to, well stopped really. It can only be used at ENGINE speeds of less than 1200 RPM, so, if you have a 2:1 gearbox and for the sake of simplicity, let's say your prop is doing 600 RPM the valve, which is controlled electronically, will allow engine revs to remain the same but allow you to maintain very slow speeds through the water by varying the propellor speed, removing the need to keep taking the engine out of gear.
http://www.barges.org/html/newbarge.html

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: Boa explicação. Se fosse relativo a pesca era: Pescar puxando a linha com a ísca lentamente
34 mins
  -> a razão de fazer o barco andar lentamente é justamente para pescar deste modo