KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

Deadman Alarm

Portuguese translation: Alarme de Segurança Pessoal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Deadman Alarm
Portuguese translation:Alarme de Segurança Pessoal
Entered by: sgcodes

01:29 Aug 6, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: Deadman Alarm
Ainda sobre barcos... alguém poderia confirmar se
"Deadman Alarm" pode ser traduzido como "alarme de ancoragem" ??
ROTMAN
Brazil
Alarme de Segurança Pessoal
Explanation:
Me parece que é um alarme de segurança que entra em ação, caso o marinheiro (ou outro tripulante) não o acione regularmente, alertando que tal pessoa está em perigo ou sofreu um acidente.

Veja uma descrição deste tipo de alarme abaixo:
The SafePage 3000™ system provides a wireless "Safety Monitoring" of an engineer when working alone in remote areas (e.g. cargo area and engine room). By pressing a push button on a portable handset the engineer must at regular intervals signal that he is in good health. Otherwise, the officer on the bridge is alerted by a "Dead Man Alarm" raised on the Master Unit. The Master Unit is supposed to be mounted on the bridge or alternatively in the Cargo Control Room.

In case of an accident or the need of urgent assistance, the engineer can alert the officer on the bridge by activating the "Emergency Call" push button on the portable handset.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2004-08-06 02:18:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pode existir um termo nautico apropriado me português, mas eu desconheço.
Selected response from:

sgcodes
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Alarme de Segurança Pessoalsgcodes
4 +1Alarme de confirmação de bem estarAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
deadman alarm
Alarme de Segurança Pessoal


Explanation:
Me parece que é um alarme de segurança que entra em ação, caso o marinheiro (ou outro tripulante) não o acione regularmente, alertando que tal pessoa está em perigo ou sofreu um acidente.

Veja uma descrição deste tipo de alarme abaixo:
The SafePage 3000™ system provides a wireless "Safety Monitoring" of an engineer when working alone in remote areas (e.g. cargo area and engine room). By pressing a push button on a portable handset the engineer must at regular intervals signal that he is in good health. Otherwise, the officer on the bridge is alerted by a "Dead Man Alarm" raised on the Master Unit. The Master Unit is supposed to be mounted on the bridge or alternatively in the Cargo Control Room.

In case of an accident or the need of urgent assistance, the engineer can alert the officer on the bridge by activating the "Emergency Call" push button on the portable handset.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2004-08-06 02:18:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pode existir um termo nautico apropriado me português, mas eu desconheço.


    Reference: http://www.g-o-tech.dk/News/news.html
sgcodes
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isarcat: I'm in the same boat (ha ha). It's the same principle as a dead man switch - Alarme de seguranca is probably good., but I'm not sure of the Pt. term
1 hr

agree  Ricardo Fonseca: Never heard of such device, only of the MOB (man over board) but the explanation sounds rather logic.
4 hrs

agree  Transl8IT: :-) parece-me o termo mais correcto
8 hrs

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
1 day8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Alarme de confirmação de bem estar


Explanation:
Eu diria assim. A resposta anterior, explica o que é esse Deadman Alarm.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 hr