KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

Shore power

Portuguese translation: alimentação / fornecimento (elétrico) de terra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Shore power
Portuguese translation:alimentação / fornecimento (elétrico) de terra
Entered by: Ricardo Fonseca

03:18 Aug 6, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: Shore power
Barcos...
uma tabela com vários itens:
- Motor principal
- Rotação do Eixo
- Nó
- SHORE POWER ???
ROTMAN
Brazil
fornecimento (elétrico) de terra
Explanation:
fornecimento (elétrico) de costa
Selected response from:

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2fornecimento (elétrico) de terra
Ricardo Fonseca
5 +1alimentação elétrica vindo da terra
airmailrpl
5energia de terra
Paulo Miró
4 +1corrente (eléctrica) de costaAntónio Ribeiro
4energia elétrica de porto
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corrente (eléctrica) de costa


Explanation:
Trata-se da corrente eléctrica que se liga quando o barco está atracado no cais.

Products: Mastervolt Safe shore powerSafety is your priority when you are staying on your yacht, whether out at sea or in the harbour with your onboard system connected to shore power. ...
www.mastervolt.com/shorepower/index.asp


António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shore power
energia elétrica de porto


Explanation:
O modo 'Shore Power Support'
(partilha de energia) é standard
em todos os modelos Combi: O
sistema funciona mesmo com
pouca energia eléctrica de porto.

http://www.mastervolt.nl/downloads/mini_Powerbook_PT.pdf.

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 50

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fornecimento (elétrico) de terra


Explanation:
fornecimento (elétrico) de costa

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
7 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
5 days
  -> obrigado

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shore power
alimentação elétrica vindo da terra


Explanation:
shore power

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 4 mins (2004-08-06 15:23:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Go Boating America\'s Forums: No Shore Power - AC on the boat ...
... The boat comes with Air Conditioning. The problem is that where I dock my boat, no one offers Shore Power (plug in power to charge my two batteries). ...
www.goboatingamerica.com/cgi-bin/ ultimatebb.cgi?ubb=get_topic;f=2;t=000412

Shore Power Cords
Shore Power Cords by Ancor and others, found at Go2marine along with a complete line of marine boat parts and products. KEYWORDS, Shore Power Cords. ...
www.go2marine.com/g2m/action/ ViewSkuList/categoryId/13174/

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliane Rio Branco
18 hrs
  -> agradeço

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shore power
energia de terra


Explanation:
Os navios ou qualquer tipo de embarcação com energia própria pode operar tanto com energia de bordo como com energia de terra.
Ao chegar ao bordo a energia é passada para terra pois permite aos tripulantes desguarnecerem os geradores e menor consumo do equipamento.
Não tenho referências mas como sou Oficial de Marinha da Reserva e passei 34 anos a bordo de navios não posso ter dúvida desse termo.

Paulo Miró
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese