KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

trip line

Portuguese translation: arinque


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trip line
Portuguese translation:arinque
Entered by: João Roque Dias

17:36 Dec 1, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / lifeboat escape
English term or phrase: trip line
O termo está no seguinte contexto: A line attached to the head of the sea anchor, called a “trip line”, is used as a recovery line.
José Antônio Ferreira
arinque
Explanation:
Em PT-PT.

E também no Brasil. Ver em

http://www.escolavesper.com.br/lendasbrasileiras/termosnauti...
Selected response from:

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cabo de retorno/reenvio
Joao Vieira
5 +1arinque
João Roque Dias
4trapa
Carlos Angelo
3cabo de recuperação
Clauwolf


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cabo de recuperação


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 157

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cabo de retorno/reenvio


Explanation:
Ou cabo tractor de retorno
ou 2º cabo
ou cabo de 2ª linha

Joao Vieira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Doris Cook
52 mins
  -> Tks Doris

agree  Sonia Heidemann
21 hrs
  -> Obrigado Sónia

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arinque


Explanation:
Em PT-PT.

E também no Brasil. Ver em

http://www.escolavesper.com.br/lendasbrasileiras/termosnauti...

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 97
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
9 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trapa


Explanation:
Segundo o Azevedo Lima:
tripping line - trapa, andribelo, vergueiro
Confirmado pelo Michaelis:
trapa - Cabo especial para arriar pesos para dentro de uma embarcação.


Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 86