KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Slang

dried-up old hooker

Portuguese translation: puta velha


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dried-up old hooker
Portuguese translation:puta velha
Entered by: xxxLumen

11:31 Aug 14, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang
English term or phrase: dried-up old hooker
Sorry about the unsavoury nature of this request - my dad is an author and he's looking for this phrase in colloquial Portuguese (pref. Brazilian). This is 'hooker' meaning 'prostitute' rather than the rugby term.
Nibus
puta velha
Explanation:
Puta velha/acabada/decadente

Sigh!
Selected response from:

xxxLumen
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6puta velhaxxxLumen
4puta velha murchaCristina Chaplin
3Puta velha seca e chupada,xxxmuitoprazer


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
puta velha murcha


Explanation:
Terra Piadas - [ Translate this page ]A mulher que estava lavando roupa, ouvindo o barulho na frente da casa, saiu para ver o que era, e ouviu os chamados do papagaio, "puta velha e puta nova'. ...
http://piadas.terra.com.br/0,1909,p3472,00.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Bestiario - revista de contos - [ Translate this page ]... antes mesmo de poder mandar a Polaca e suas carnes de puta velha para o raio do buraco que a pariu, antes disso tudo o Mulita já havia se enfiado quarto ...
www.bestiario.com.br/3_arquivos/Arreglo.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Zudaka :: View topic - TARAREANDO CANCIONES EN SOFTWAREAlguien que agrege algo mejor a esta base de datos por favor . . . y por ahí puedo encontrar esa puta marchita de los 90s que aún no consigo ...
http://zudaka.com/forums/viewtopic.php?p=1815&sid=95e449e692... - 20k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


BICO DE PENA - [ Translate this page ]Matilde é o nome, nome de verdade, de uma puta velha que se enche de cachaça no centro da cidade. Boa parte de seus clientes já morreram; de velhos. ...
bicodepena.blogspot.com/2003_01_01_bicodepena_archive.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


Cristina Chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Romanian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
puta velha


Explanation:
Puta velha/acabada/decadente

Sigh!

xxxLumen
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: LOL...amei, Lumen!
1 hr
  -> Pois é....

agree  Jorge Freire
3 hrs
  -> Dá até para imaginar, não é?

agree  Susy Ordaz: É melhor nem imaginar....
4 hrs
  -> Nem me fale!

agree  Beto Monteiro: É isso aí.
5 hrs
  -> Infelizmente, não é?

agree  Marcella Lang
6 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Cristina Chaplin
2 days23 hrs
  -> Thanks.

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Puta velha seca e chupada,


Explanation:
de testa enrugada como uma ameixa secada,perguntando-se de onde va a vir o próximo fregues ! chupada conveys the sucked/washed up image of someone in a job for too long.

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish