KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Slang

white lie

Portuguese translation: mentira inofensiva/ pequena mentira/ mentirinha


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:white lie
Portuguese translation:mentira inofensiva/ pequena mentira/ mentirinha
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

21:03 Aug 14, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Slang / used of a word
English term or phrase: white lie
The kids always tell white lies.

Could some give me a suggestion in POrtuguese for white lie?
Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
mentiras inofensivas/ pequenas mentiras/ mentirinhas
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks very much for the help and idea
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1"mentirinha inocente"
Beta Cummins
5mentiras inofensivas/ pequenas mentiras/ mentirinhas
Claudio Mazotti
4uma mentira mas com boas intenções
Susy Ordaz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mentiras inofensivas/ pequenas mentiras/ mentirinhas


Explanation:
...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thanks very much for the help and idea

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"mentirinha inocente"


Explanation:
I am afraid we don't have an especific term for "white lie". Usually, kids lie innocently and so we call it an "innocent lie".

Hope it helps!

Beta Cummins
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the help

Asker: Thanks for the help


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Haiduc
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mihaela!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uma mentira mas com boas intenções


Explanation:
uma mentira mas com boas intenções

Susy Ordaz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the help