KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Slang

wonk

Portuguese translation: marrão /cu-de-ferro (Br.)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wonk
Portuguese translation:marrão /cu-de-ferro (Br.)
Entered by: Carla G..

21:15 Mar 10, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: wonk
meaning:
1. a student who spends much time studying and has little or no social life; grind.
2. a stupid, boring, or unattractive person.
3. a person who studies a subject or issue in an excessively assiduous and thorough manner: a policy wonk.

Marrão? Obcecado?
sugestões, please
Carla G..
marrão
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3marrãoFreitas e Silva
4 +2cu-de-ferro
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cu-de-ferro


Explanation:
:) No Brasil

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: expressão engraçada essa :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Silva: espectacular !!!
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  Humberto Ribas: cdf
16 days

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
marrão


Explanation:
.

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CristinaPereira
37 mins
  -> Obrigado, Cristina.

agree  Gustavo Silva: já não há ratos de biblioteca !
1 hr
  -> Ainda há, mas são cada vez mais de computador!

agree  Humberto Ribas
16 days