KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Slang

lizard-skinned

Portuguese translation: com pele de lagarto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lizard-skinned
Portuguese translation:com pele de lagarto
Entered by: Maria Meneses

01:01 Jul 11, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Slang / music
English term or phrase: lizard-skinned
partied for decades with lizard-skinned rock stars
RoBelinky
Brazil
com pele de lagarto
Explanation:
sug
Selected response from:

Maria Meneses
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3com pele de lagarto
Maria Meneses
4 +1"roupas" de peles de répteis
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
com pele de lagarto


Explanation:
sug

Maria Meneses
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Almeida: concordo
8 hrs
  -> + 1 x obrigada Isabel

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada Lígia

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
14 hrs
  -> Obrigada Roberto e bom fim-de-semana

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"roupas" de peles de répteis


Explanation:
Opção.

Creio que ele esteja fazendo uma referência aos artista(estrelas do rock) que vestiam roupas feitas com pele de jacaré, cobra, etc...

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JoaoMoreira
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado, JoãoMoreira. Um bom final de semana.