KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Slang

pulling juice

Portuguese translation: consumindo/gastando energia


01:02 Jul 12, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: pulling juice
even when turned off, your appliances, stereos, and computers are still pulling juice
RoBelinky
Brazil
Portuguese translation:consumindo/gastando energia
Explanation:
sug
Selected response from:

Mary Palmer
United States
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4consumindo/gastando energia
Mary Palmer
4puxando corrente
Elvira Alves Barry
4puxando energia
Leniel Macaferi
4usando / extraindo energia
Katarina Peters
4sugando energia
Edimilson Ferreira


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sugando energia


Language variant: pt(br)

Explanation:
My two cents.

Edimilson Ferreira
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
consumindo/gastando energia


Explanation:
sug

Mary Palmer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcos Antonio
8 hrs
  -> obrigada Marcos! bom fim de semana!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida: concordo
9 hrs
  -> obrigada Isabel!

agree  JoaoMoreira
11 hrs
  -> obrigada João!

agree  marco lessa: A1.
20 hrs
  -> obrigada marco!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
usando / extraindo energia


Explanation:
:)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
puxando energia


Explanation:
Usando a forma literal "puxando" energia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-12 02:40:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"puxando" se enquadra mais no quesito "slang".

slang
n. informal words or phrases, colloquial language; language peculiar to a particular group or class, jargon

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
puxando corrente


Explanation:
exemplo:

http://ciencia.hsw.uol.com.br/questao363.htm

Elvira Alves Barry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish