KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Slang

"took to blogs to trash his idea"

Portuguese translation: recorreram aos blogs para criticar/avacalhar


19:34 Feb 16, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Slang
English term or phrase: "took to blogs to trash his idea"
More than a few physicists, meanwhile, took to blogs to trash his idea. “A huge joke,” one called it. “Nonsense,” said another. Some reached for the ultimate scientific insult: “crackpot.”
RoBelinky
Brazil
Portuguese translation:recorreram aos blogs para criticar/avacalhar
Explanation:
To trash = to subject to criticism or invective ; especially : to disparage strongly <a film trashed by the critics>

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/trash[2]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2009-02-16 20:19:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I´m happy I was able to help! :)
Selected response from:

Michelle Valle
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3recorreram aos blogs para criticar/avacalhar
Michelle Valle
3recorreram aos blogs para falar mal de sua idéiaAdriana Baldino


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recorreram aos blogs para falar mal de sua idéia


Explanation:
took to = went to

Adriana Baldino
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
\"took to blogs to trash his idea\"
recorreram aos blogs para criticar/avacalhar


Explanation:
To trash = to subject to criticism or invective ; especially : to disparage strongly <a film trashed by the critics>

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/trash[2]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2009-02-16 20:19:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I´m happy I was able to help! :)

Michelle Valle
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4