KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Slang

crackpot

Portuguese translation: biruta/tantã/excêntrico


19:35 Feb 16, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Slang
English term or phrase: crackpot
Same paragraph as the previous question:

More than a few physicists, meanwhile, took to blogs to trash his idea. “A huge joke,” one called it. “Nonsense,” said another. Some reached for the ultimate scientific insult: “crackpot.”

Será que existe um insulto equivalente no meio científico brasileiro?
RoBelinky
Brazil
Portuguese translation:biruta/tantã/excêntrico
Explanation:
Mas se um pesquisador de verdade passa a ser visto como um tipo meio tantã, aí ele está perdido. Cientistas de carne e osso, ao contrário dos personagens da ficção, dependem de credibilidade social.
Selected response from:

Bentevi
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8lunático / maluco / alucinado
Sara Sousa Soares
4 +2maluco
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1biruta/tantã/excêntricoBentevi
3gênio loucoAdriana Baldino
Summary of reference entries provided
Lúcia Leitão
crackpot
Carlos Quandt

  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
maluco


Explanation:
Acho que seria assim - ou seja, está doido - Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana Leary
20 mins
  -> Obrigado, Floridana - Mike :)

agree  Maria Meneses: louco tb
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Maria - Mike :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
lunático / maluco / alucinado


Explanation:
Aqui vai uma sugestão :)

crack·pot
(informal) a person with strange or crazy ideas

Sara Sousa Soares
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
1 min
  -> Obrigada Marlene:) !!!

agree  Lúcia Leitão
9 mins
  -> Obrigada Lúcia:) !!!

agree  Floriana Leary
20 mins
  -> Obrigada Floriana :) !!!

agree  Gisele Goldstein: Gostei de lunático!
37 mins
  -> Obrigada Gisele:) !!!

agree  Laís Dalsoquio
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Laís:) !!!

agree  Claudia Belzer
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada Claudia:) !!!

agree  Maria Meneses: Também louco
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada Maria :) !!!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
14 hrs
  -> Obrigada Isabel :) !!!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gênio louco


Explanation:
just another option

Adriana Baldino
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
biruta/tantã/excêntrico


Explanation:
Mas se um pesquisador de verdade passa a ser visto como um tipo meio tantã, aí ele está perdido. Cientistas de carne e osso, ao contrário dos personagens da ficção, dependem de credibilidade social.

Example sentence(s):
  • Se você dá de cara com um cientista biruta num filme de ficção científica, tudo bem. Mas se um pesquisador de verdade passa a ser visto como um tipo meio ...

    Reference: http://super.abril.com.br/superarquivo/1996/conteudo
Bentevi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Quandt
9 hrs
  -> obrigado:)




Reference comments


15 mins peer agreement (net): +3
Reference

Reference information:
"Onde estão os cientistas brasileiros? Nossos cientistas têm medo de emitir uma opinião pessoal. .... artigos até hoje) [crackpot = biruta, maluco, pateta = cientista maluco] ou então "Enemies of ..."
www.ecientificocultural.com/Usenet/dialogos08.htm - 120k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

"(...)> Nem todas essas palavras são encontradas em dicionário e às vezes aparecem com outro sentido. A lista abaixo poderá ajudá-lo a que entenda os xingamentos desses pobres coitados que têm se esforçado sobremaneira para aparecer aqui na Ciencialist.
>
> 1) cranck:
> a) instável, trêmulo, abalado, oscilante (Enc.britânica do Brasil)
> b) a person with a strange fixed ideas; strange, eccentric (Oxford
> Advanced Lerner´s Dictionary)
>
> 2) kook:
> ¤ a person who acts in a strange or crazy way (Oxford Advanced
Lerner´s
> Dictionary)
>
> 3) shitpot
> ¤ good faith = honestidade ou legalidade de propósito (your
> Dictionary.com)
> ¤ shoot up = atirar ou atirar especialmente indiscriminadamente
> (Merriam-Webster´s Collegiate Dictionary)
br.groups.yahoo.com/group/ciencialist/message/16923 - 45k -
> ¤ shot out = algo que atira para o exterior (Merriam-Webster´s
> Collegiate Dictionary"

br.groups.yahoo.com/group/ciencialist/message/16923 - 45k -

Lúcia Leitão
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Marcelo Lino: Boa! Acho a palavra "biruta" repleta de significado! :))
11 mins
  -> Obrigada Marcelo. Também concordo. Faz-me pensar no "Professor Pardal"
agree  Teresa Borges
34 mins
  -> Obrigada Teresa
agree  Carlos Quandt: No meio científico, "crackpot" estaria mais para um tipo excêntrico, "biruta" ou "aloprado". Creio que seria exagero caracterizá-lo como "louco" ou "maluco".
15 hrs
  -> Obrigada quandt

15 hrs
Reference: crackpot

Reference information:
S: (n) crackpot, crank, nut, nut case, fruitcake, screwball (a whimsically eccentric person)
http://wordnetweb.princeton.edu/perl/webwn?s=crackpot


"Crank" is a pejorative term for a person who either holds some belief which the vast majority of his contemporaries would consider false, is eccentric (especially someone who is unduly zealous), or is just simply bad-tempered. The term implies that a "cranky" belief is so wildly at variance with some commonly accepted truth as to be ludicrous, and arguing with the crank is useless, because he will invariably dismiss all evidence or arguments which contradict his unconventional belief.

Common synonyms for "crank" include kook and crackpot.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Crackpot_(person)

Carlos Quandt
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Note to reference poster
Asker: Excelente comentário, você deveria ter postado uma resposta para que eu pudesse selecioná-la. Obrigada!