KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Slang

beat your gums

Portuguese translation: matraquear


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:beat your gums
Portuguese translation:matraquear
Entered by: Cristina Spohr

17:28 Feb 17, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: beat your gums
Qual é a tradução da gíria "beat your gums"?

" Joe tried to snap his fingers, but could barely rub them together. " Anyway, they should have taken me out and shot me a long time ago. I wish I could take back all the things I said, like you not having what it takes to make it in the major leagues. You proved me wrong and I'm... " " Pop, listen... " " No, you got the rest of your life to beat your gums. I just want you to know how proud I am that you made it.
Cristina Spohr
Brazil
matraquear
Explanation:
É gíria. Falar muito, emitindo um som semelhante ao de uma matraca.

papelpop.com » tori amos xinga e expulsa duas meninas durante o show - [ Translate this page ]Posta nada sobe a Tori não, please… ela é muita digna p/isso.. :) ... Quer ficar matraqueando no celular, faz isso em casa ou na rua! ... se britney fosse expulsar do show dela quem não gosta de nmúsica, ia ter que expulsar todo mundo. ...
www.papelpop.com/tori-amos-xinga-meninas-e-as-expulsa-do-se...
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7matraquearMarlene Curtis
5 +1falar (em demasia)
Beta Cummins
4bater boca, ou para bate-bocas
Claudio Carina
4soltar o verbo/abrir a/falar feito uma matracaBentevi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
falar (em demasia)


Explanation:
A suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-17 17:33:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Pai, escuta..." "Nao, voce tem o resto da vida para falar..."

Beta Cummins
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Humberto!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bater boca, ou para bate-bocas


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Claudio Carina
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soltar o verbo/abrir a/falar feito uma matraca


Explanation:
:)

Bentevi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
matraquear


Explanation:
É gíria. Falar muito, emitindo um som semelhante ao de uma matraca.

papelpop.com » tori amos xinga e expulsa duas meninas durante o show - [ Translate this page ]Posta nada sobe a Tori não, please… ela é muita digna p/isso.. :) ... Quer ficar matraqueando no celular, faz isso em casa ou na rua! ... se britney fosse expulsar do show dela quem não gosta de nmúsica, ia ter que expulsar todo mundo. ...
www.papelpop.com/tori-amos-xinga-meninas-e-as-expulsa-do-se...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
0 min
  -> Grata Isabel!

agree  marco lessa: A1.You're welcome.
3 mins
  -> Grata Marco!

agree  Teresa Borges
6 mins
  -> Obrigada Teresa!

agree  Maria José Tavares
42 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  Mary Palmer
56 mins
  -> Grata Mary!

agree  José Henrique Moreira
2 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  Humberto Ribas
4 hrs
  -> Grata!